Pattaya Discovery Beach Hotel

4 out of 5 stars4 Stars

489 Soi 6/1, North Pattaya, Pattaya Beach Road, Pattaya, 20260, Thailand
Pattaya Discovery Beach Hotel
Enter dates for best prices
Compare best prices from top travel partners
Agoda.com Booking.com Expedia.com

91%

Satisfaction Excellent
Excellent
31%
78
Very Good
47%
119
Average
13%
34
Poor
3%
9
Terrible
4%
10

Value Score Great Value!

Costs 32% less than similarly rated 4 star hotels

Show Prices

Good For Solo
  • Families74
  • Couples80
  • Solo82
  • Business80

More about Pattaya

Photos

small suitcase, big golf bagsmall suitcase, big golf bag

interior viewinterior view

Jomtien beach, PattayaJomtien beach, Pattaya

Wat Phra Yai - The big Buddha imageWat Phra Yai - The big Buddha image

Forum Posts

hill resort,Pattaya

by vpas

Has anyone stayed at or know about the "Hill Resort" Pattaya,329,pratamnug Road,pattaya 20260?
is it centrally located?is it a clean and comfortable place?
thank you,
seetha

Re: hill resort,Pattaya

by SirHalberd

Centrally located to what? It is on the far south part of Pattaya City, close to Jomtien.


You are not convenient to Pattaya City where most of the malls, nightlife, street vendors, movie theaters, supermarkets, etc. are located. When you are in the Pattaya City area (Walking Street to the dolphin statue on the Naklua end) Pattaya Second Road - Beach Road area you can walk to many things. Or, you can take one of the cheap baht buses for only 10 baht to get to many places.

Out on the outskirts, neither Pattaya City or Jomtien you are more subject to some price gouging from local transportation. There may be some places to walk to nearby but nothing like what you will see on Pattaya 2nd Road and Pattaya Beach Road. Even the Jomtien Beach area is more central for some stuff.

Here is a link for Pattaya City, your Hill Resort will be far south

http://www.thaiwaysmagazine.com/pattaya_map/pattaya_map_pattaya.html

Here is a map of your place:

http://www.passionasia.com/thailand/pattaya/quality-resort-pattaya-hill-map.html

There are lots of places to stay at in the Jomtien - Pattaya area that are in the same price range where you can walk to most places or take the cheap 10 baht transportation. If swimming at a beach is a priority then choose Jomtien and a hotel near Jomtien Beach. If shopping, nightlife, lots of stuff going on choose Pattaya City and use the hotel pool!

If this is one of the condos everyone is trying to unload and you are staying here for free then go for it. But if you are paying for this place and you do not intend to rent a vehicle - think about it! Get some more opinions on this area. If you NEED an apartment type place then also consider a service apartment in another area convenient to walking everywhere.

Up to you.

Re: hill resort,Pattaya

by vpas

thank you so much.
we are getting it free.but how much do you think we have to spend on the transport approximately?for eg. to go to the dolphins' place... etc.

Re: hill resort,Pattaya

by xymmot

clean and comfortable, rent a scooter or take the tuk -tuk.... i am too lazy to walk....Cheers Tommy x

Re: hill resort,Pattaya

by SirHalberd

A basic room with air, private toilet, TV and maid service starts at 500 baht. As long as you never exceed that amount per day you are not out any real money. You are lucky to be able to have a place to stay for free. The person who owns the place can advise you on how to get your rides to the city.

I think one of the links on this place had something on them having some sort of shuttle service available. Otherwise unless you may have to do some bargaining or walking for your rides. Getting close to your place on the return trip will be cheaper because you can get a ride towards the Jomtien area from a fixed location near where South Pattaya and Pattaya Sai Song meet.

http://www.thaiwaysmagazine.com/pattaya_map/pattaya_map_pattaya.html

Travel Tips for Pattaya

USEFUL PHONE NUMBERS

by STRATOS79

POLICE 191

TOURIST POLICE 1155(038425937)

PATTAYA IMMIGRATION 03841024

FIRE BRIGATE 038425943

HOSPITAL(BANGLAMUNG) 038429244

HOSPITAL(PATTAYA INTERNATIONAL) 038428375

HOSPITAL(PATTAYA MEMORIAL) 038429422

RAILWAY STATION 038429285

BUS STATION(TO BANGKOK) 038429877

SUVARNABHUMI AIRPORT 021321888

U TAPAO AIRPORT 038245593

Fast Food, Shopping and adventure park

by Ah_jack about Royal Garden Plaza

This shopping mall is quite new.
Macdonald, KFC and Burger King is available here.
On the third floor, they have lots of adventure parks, like 4D motion adventure, Haunted house.., etc...
other than that, the others are shops, shops and shops.

BAHT BUS

by STRATOS79

Public transport in Pattaya are known as the baht bus if you know where you are and where you want to go, this is not necessary to take a motorbike taxi The Baht Bus system is the cheapest form of transportation just jump inside one never ask the driver or take a parked one unless you want to hire him as a private taxi

Crocodile show...

by faridah

The stone formations are quite unique.Nice to take pictures. The crocodile show that they performed for the visitors was something else. My son whose favourite channel is Animal Planet didnt like the show and wants to leave halfway. It was not fun watching the man dragging the crocodiles, the prodding them with sticks and forcing their mouth open. It was definitely not fun. The animals there dont look too happy either, we saw bears and tigers.

Khao Pattaya View Point

by YaaDong

This is a small hill south of Pattay beach.To get to the view point you can get a Songthaew from Phrathamnuk road at the bottom of the hill .The guy will take you there for 100 baht .From the view point you can get a very good panaramic view of Pattaya city & Pattaya Bay.

Comments

Popular Hotels in Pattaya

Rabbit Resort Pattaya

Hotel Class 4 out of 5 stars 2 Reviews

318/84 Moo 12, Soi Dongtan Police Station, Dongtan Beach, Pattaya

Show Prices

Dusit Thani Pattaya

Hotel Class 5 out of 5 stars 10 Reviews

240/2 Pattaya Beach Road, Pattaya, 20150, Pattaya

Show Prices

Siam Bayshore Resort

Hotel Class 4 out of 5 stars 8 Reviews

559 Beach Road, Banglamung, Pattaya

Show Prices

Hard Rock Hotel Pattaya

Hotel Class 4 out of 5 stars 13 Reviews

429 Moo 9, Pattaya Beach Road, Cholburi, Pattaya

Show Prices

View all Pattaya hotels

View all Pattaya hotels

Latest Pattaya hotel reviews

Nova Lodge
83 Reviews & Opinions
Latest: Jun 23, 2014
Baiyoke Hotel Pattaya
22 Reviews & Opinions
Latest: Mar 16, 2013
Silver Sand Villa
13 Reviews & Opinions
Latest: Jun 25, 2014
Nova Platinum Hotel
236 Reviews & Opinions
Latest: Jul 10, 2014
Baboona Beachfront Living
172 Reviews & Opinions
Latest: Jun 23, 2014
Queen Victoria Inn
48 Reviews & Opinions
Latest: Mar 2, 2014
Dusit Thani Pattaya
644 Reviews & Opinions
Latest: Jul 8, 2014
Flipper Lodge
69 Reviews & Opinions
Latest: Jun 12, 2014
Apex Hotel
61 Reviews & Opinions
Latest: Jun 14, 2014
View Talay Villas
35 Reviews & Opinions
Latest: Jul 5, 2014
Royal Cliff Beach Hotel
348 Reviews & Opinions
Latest: Jul 4, 2014
Siam Bayshore Resort
532 Reviews & Opinions
Latest: Jul 10, 2014
Hotel Ibis Pattaya
303 Reviews & Opinions
Latest: Jul 1, 2014
Sabai Lodge
121 Reviews & Opinions
Latest: Jun 20, 2014
Jasmine Hotel
191 Reviews & Opinions
Latest: Jun 7, 2014