Dubai International Hotel

E 11, PO Box 2525, Dubai International Airport, Dubai, United Arab Emirates

1 Review

Dubai International Hotel
Enter dates for best prices
Compare best prices from top travel partners
Expedia.com Booking.com Travelocity

89%

Satisfaction Very Good
Excellent
31%
191
Very Good
45%
273
Average
13%
84
Poor
5%
32
Terrible
4%
25

N/A

Value Score No Data

Show Prices

Good For Families
  • Families83
  • Couples80
  • Solo79
  • Business71
  • davidjo's Profile Photo

    DON'T HAVE TO LEAVE THE AIRPORT

    by

    Ranging from 700 - 6,500 Dirhams there is a hotel right inside the duty free area where the rich can shop until their heart is content. Facilities include a swimming pool, sauna, massage centre, jacuzzi and steam room.

More about Dubai International Hotel

Important Airport information

by amna_alshamsi

i think that it is important to include the numbers of the important service in Dubai International airport
Directorate Of Civil Aviation:
Switchboard 2245555/2066666
Dubai Duty Free Switchboard 2066444
Dubai Airport Free Zone & Business Village 2061115
Dubai Aviation Club 2824122
Dubai Aviation College 2824000
Dubai Cargo Village 2822822
Emirates Flying School 2244684
The Irish Village 2824122
Director Engineering 2062199
Director Public Relations 2062007
Director Marketing & Media Relations 2061203
Director Finance 2062018
Director Operations 2062009
Director Human Resources & Development 2072275
Director Quality Services 2062075
Director Cargo Village 2062799

Airport Services
Switchboard 2245555
Help Desk 2062016
Airport Customs 7023520
Airport Customs- Operations 7023521
Airport Immigration 2062570
DNATA Airport Operations 2062604
DCA Public Relations 2062016
Airport Police Security 2062500
Duty Manager 2244604
Executive Flight Services 2245195
Fire Section 2066290
Flight information 2066666
Shift Officer 2062509
Shift Officers-Arrivals 2062575
Shift Officers-Departures 2062582 Passenger Services
Passenger Services 2062607
Baby Care Facilities 2062055
Baggage Services 2062627
Catering Services Dubai Duty Free 2823973
Customer Service 2062453
Dubai International Hotel 2164300
International Telephone/Telex Telegram Office 2062046
Marhaba Services Supervisor 2062630
Medical Centre 2062470
Post Office 2062454
Transit Hotel-Departures 2062770
Transit Restaurant Departures 2062751
Village Cafì-Arrivals 2062757
VIP Lounge-Arrivals 2062048
VIP Lounge-Departures 2062641
Executive Lounge 2062049
First Class Lounge-Emirates 2062190
First Class Lounge-Other Airlines 2062641
Emirates Bank International 2245327
National Bank of Dubai 2066996

Photos

View from Burj Khalifa - DubaiView from Burj Khalifa - Dubai

wax figures onlywax figures only

Inside El Chico restaurant - DubaiInside El Chico restaurant - Dubai

View on big buildingsView on big buildings

Forum Posts

Airport hotel - short term

by radzinx

Hi,

I will have some time before my departure. Do you know by any chance any hotels located close the airport where you can stay 1-2 hours to have a rest and take a shower?

Thanks
R

Re: Airport hotel - short term

by 37SingleMaleInDubai1

For that period of time its best to use Airport's hotel itself, just have to be arranged before your date of arrival. Check more about it on the following URL:

http://www.dubaiairport.com/DIA/English/MainMenu/Passenger+Services/Dubai+International+Hotel

Good luck.

Dubai Transit Hotel???

by batgirl1001

Is there a transit hotel at Dubai Airport? I have a 8 hour transit on my way to Istanbul and I am on a restricted ticket. Hence I can't leave the airport.

How much does it cost per hour or per night? Will they allow check-in around 7am in the morning?

Thanks.

RE: Dubai Transit Hotel???

by colin_bramso

www.theemiratesnetwork.com site gives this info:

Terminal 1 houses the Dubai International Hotel, which is a five star hotel with 88 rooms, restaurants, G-Force health club, swimming pool, and a business and conference facilities. The hotel occupies the last 2 levels of the Shaikh Rashid Terminal and the hotel prices are per hour starting from around Dhs. 100 ($ 27).

RE: Dubai Transit Hotel???

by northsea

If you arrive at 7 am in the morning and you have to leave 8 hours later, then the best you can do is asking for a day-room.
You can try the Gulf Inn (price around 50 $US/night) but a day room will be cheaper.

RE: Dubai Transit Hotel???

by batgirl1001

Thanks guys. Great info. But the transit hotel sounds expensive ($27 an hour, really?) and I am not sure I can leave the airport to go to a nearby hotel.

RE: RE: Dubai Transit Hotel???

by 37SingleMaleInDubai1

Well then maybe you have to book a hotel after arriving, just have to check the prices.
Hotel Reservations
Upon arriving at Dubai International Airport, a special one stop travel desk is available in the Arrivals Hall next to the Customs X-ray machines. Passengers can book hotels, tour packages, airline tickets etc.
Or try to contact the following if you may get a place!!

Dubai International Hotel +971 4 2164300

RE: Dubai Transit Hotel???

by colin_bramso

If you have a Singapore passport you can get an automatic 30 day visit visa in Dubai, so you could go out of the airport with that.Is it the air ticket which doesn't let you leave the airport?

RE: RE: Dubai Transit Hotel???

by batgirl1001

The ticket I am on is restricted so I can't have a stopover in Dubai. But the good news is that I can leave the airport for a few short hours to tour around the city on a transit visa. So at least I won't go stark raving mad being cooped up.

Thanks (ALL YOU GUYS) a lot for all your help. I can't wait to see Dubai too. I haven't been there for more than 10 years so I believe a lot has change.

RE: RE: Dubai Transit Hotel???

by colin_bramso

Ten years! You just won't believe the changes. We went in 2001, then in 2005 and in that time whole cities had appeared on what had been desert and empty beaches!!
Do two things in the short time you have: go around the creek in the centre of the city to see the changes there, then go out past Jumeirah towards Jebal Ali. You can do it by bus tour now by the way. You won't believe what you're seeing ;-)

Playing beach volleyball

by haider1970

hello
I am looking to find a place in Dubai to play beach or indoor volleyball. I am an arab american visitor here in UAE. I speak both languages arabic/and english. I am very interested in finding a volleyball coach position. I am certified by the USA Volleyball Assosiation.
tallhaider@yahoo.com
thanks.

Re: Playing beach volleyball

by JessH

Hi from Dubai,

as far as I'm aware, there is no indoor volleyball but many beach volleyball courts at various 5-star hotels. For coaching positions, you could maybe check with some of the recreational society clubs (I don't think there is a pure volleyball assocation in Dubai)

Iranian Cultural Sports Organization: Tel 00971-4-3367700

Norwegian Seamen's Centre: Tel 00971-4-3370062

The Club - Dubai International Hotel ApartmentsL Tel 00971-4-3065050

Dubai Indian Club: Tel. +971 4 3347990


Or you could check with various colleges and schools.


Jess ('c',)

Re: Playing beach volleyball

by Doctor38

There is a UAE volleyball association and they do organize beach champion chip
http://www.free-press-release.com/news/200507/1121965518.html
Of course the link is for 2005 Tournament.

There is at 4 indoor volleyball teams in Dubai and may be 20 in the country. With at least 2-3 major tournaments held annually. The UAE national team is also playing in Reginal and International competition. Volleyball is also popular sport @ school level.


If you want a contact the UAE volleyball Association than you can find the number and e mail on this site
http://www.youth-sport.gov.ae/sport_afairs_olympics.html

Re: Playing beach volleyball

by pakistanibrain

Quite recently I heared about a volleyball club that is run by Emirates (the airline). They had an interview with the people running that club on the radio a few days ago.

Travel Tips for Dubai

Get out of the city... Wadi Bih

by JessH

A "Wadi" is a dry river-bed that fills rapidly once rain falls over the surrounding mountains.

Wadi Bih can be entered from two sides, either Ziggy Beach or from Ras Al Khaimah. It's a favourite and traditional route through the Hajar mountains from the West coast (Dubai, Abu Dhabi, etc.) to the beautiful East coast of the UAE. Wadi Bih joins up with Wadi Khabb Shamsi allowing motorised transport to pass close to traditional - seasonally inhabited - stone-built homes and villages, along with their now largely abandoned cultivated terraces high in the hills, perfect for a pit-stop and picnic during your day trip.

TIP:
--> Be careful on steep slopes, if in a convoy keep a at least 40 metres between yourself & the car ahead of you: you cannot break as abrupbly on sand/gravel as you can on tarmac!
--> Make sure you have IDs (passport with visa, etc.) with you as well as your driving license; UAE & Omani checkpoints will ask for them.
--> You also need to make sure that your vehicle insurance covers Oman, otherwise you will have to pay extra.
--> Never camp in a Wadi (especially in the winter months). If rain occurs over the moutains you could quickly be swept-away by a flash flood.

You can either organise a trip with one of the many tour operators, or drive yourself with friends. Just make sure to observe the 1st rule of offroading & desert-driving: Never go with less than 3 cars.

Carrefour

by najamrulz

Carrefour is the BEST place for shopping in Dubai. It has every thing you can think of. This hypermart located inside Deira City Centre offers products of great quality and variety at very reasonable prices. In other words, products here are real value-for-money. Carrefour is always crowded with hundreds of shoppers all the time.

You can also come to Carrefour in Al Shindagha near bus stop in Bur Dubai for your shopping needs. Timings are are 9 a.m. till midnight daily. Carrefour has garments section, shoes, french bakery , electronics section, music zone, fruit and vegetables, frozen food, beauty products, food items, fitness equipment, garden equipment, fresh flowers, kitchen items, house plants, sports items, suitcases, carpets and other consumer items.

Often they have special promotional deals like buy three and pay for two. You would not resist buying items from Carrefour if you entered there. There is huge variety of products and one gets mad about what to buy and what to leave. Prices are fixed so no need to think about bargaining.

Taxi!

by rossbaku

The taxi's in Dubai are very good, it has to be said, and you'll never be caught short without one, there are literally hundreds of them! Most of the drivers have a good knowledge of the city, but if you're going off into residential areas, knowing directions beforehand so that you can help them is a good thing to have.

They're cheap and work on distance travelled, not time hired.

Creekside dining at Heritage Village

by kelhan about Kanzaman

We made our way to this restaurant on the advice of Dubai VT'er Jess. Well worth a visit. Sitting by the creek, eating a huge fruit platter, while sounds of the evening call to prayer echoed along the waterway.

See a clip here
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=IP1bWm3Q9rw

Comments

Popular Hotels in Dubai

Grosvenor House West Marina Beach By Le Meridien

Hotel Class 5 out of 5 stars

Sheikh Zayed Road, West Marina Beach, Dubai

Show Prices

Le Royal Meridien Beach Resort & Spa

Hotel Class 5 out of 5 stars

Po Box 24970

Show Prices

Madinat Jumeirah - Mina A`Salam Hotel

Hotel Class 5 out of 5 stars

Madinat Jumeirah Resort, PO Box 75157, Dubai

Show Prices

Burj Al Arab (Jumeirah Beach Road.)

Hotel Class 5 out of 5 stars

Jumeirad Beach Rd, P.O Box 74147, Dubai

Show Prices

View all Dubai hotels

View all Dubai hotels

Latest Dubai hotel reviews

Renaissance Dubai
222 Reviews & Opinions
Latest: Apr 16, 2014
Burj Al Arab (Jumeirah Beach Road.)
1026 Reviews & Opinions
Latest: Apr 14, 2014
Atlantis The Palm
4320 Reviews & Opinions
Latest: Apr 16, 2014
Golden Sands Hotel Apartments
746 Reviews & Opinions
Latest: Apr 16, 2014
Armada Hotel Al Barsha
8 Reviews & Opinions
Latest: May 23, 2013
Emirates Towers Hotel (Sheikh Zayed Road.)
768 Reviews & Opinions
Latest: Apr 16, 2014
Millennium Airport Hotel Dubai
359 Reviews & Opinions
Latest: Apr 15, 2014
Al Khaleej Hotel (Deira Dubai.)
21 Reviews & Opinions
Latest: Mar 19, 2014
Al-Hijaz Motel
47 Reviews & Opinions
Latest: Apr 11, 2014
Radisson Blu Hotel, Dubai Media City
313 Reviews & Opinions
Latest: Apr 9, 2014
Al Raya Hotel Apartments
4 Reviews & Opinions
Latest: Apr 14, 2014
Grand Hyatt Dubai
987 Reviews & Opinions
Latest: Apr 15, 2014
Panorama Deira Hotel
39 Reviews & Opinions
Latest: Jan 23, 2014
Gold Swiss-Belhotel Dubai
189 Reviews & Opinions
Latest: Apr 12, 2014
Arabian Courtyard Hotel And Spa
1352 Reviews & Opinions
Latest: Apr 13, 2014