Gauchos at work, hard work
Next to the touristic paths and attractions, the occasion to visit a local sheep farm and so, the real daily life is interesting aswell.
Only a few minutes stop because it was high season for the sheep farmers we saw some actions of local gauchos, as far as you can talk about local inhabitants, because the life of a gaucho is a life of freedom.
Walk With the Penguins
Punta Tomba (80 km south of Peurto Mardryn) has the largest colony of penguins outside of Antartica. There are multitudes of them, and it is an experience just to walk amongst these clowns waldling about thier daily business. They are very graceful in the water and in the winter they migrate as far north as Brazil.
I was there just as thier chicks were almost fully grown. The males and females take turns sitting on the eggs, or watching the young while the other goes out to sea in search of squid or anchovies. Penguins have no predators, thier biggest threat is marine polution. Mostly oil that gets on thier feathers and makes them unable to swim.
El Doradillo is a wild beach situated 14 Km North from Puerto Madryn; it is an excellent place to whale-watching, because the whales come really close to the coast. The afternoon that we visit this beach, more than 20 whales were there, and it was an amazing experience for the children (and the grown ups!)
Click the picture to enlarge and try to find the whale!
El Doradillo es una playa salvaje situada a 14 Km al norte de Puerto Madryn; es un sitio espectacular para hacer el avistaje de las ballenas, porque éstas se acercan mucho a la costa, realmente. La tarde en que visitamos la playa, más de 20 ballenas se encontraban allí, lo que constituyó una experiencia impresionante para los chicos (¡y para los grandes!)
Hagan clic sobre la foto para ampliarla, ¡y traten de encontrar la ballena!
Sea Elephants are the largest seals in the world. Males have 4-6 meters and weight up to 4000 kilos, they are also easily distinguished by their large trunk-like nose, which is about 40 cm long. They have 40-females harems. When they are in the beach, they don't eat anything, so they spend a lot fo energy every time they move.
Females feed the pups for about a month - not eating anything at this time.
September in Punta Tombo
In September, the male penguins arrive in Punta Tombo, after a six month sea season, where they feed (penguins are excellent swimmers); they build a nest or occupy the same nest they had the year before, and condition it. Later, the females come (penguins generally are monogamous); there is cortége and copulation. In October, the females lay two eggs inside the nest, and both members of the couple incubate them for 40 days. The little penguins are born with grey feathers, and change them ten weeks after, but the characteristic black and white plumage appears when they are one yeaar old.
En septiembre los pingüinos machos llegan luego de vivir seis meses en el mar, en donde se alimentan (son excelentes nadadores); construyen un nido u ocupan el mismo del año anterior, y lo reacondicionan. Más tarde llegan las hembras (en general son monógamos); se produce el cortejo y la cópula. En octubre, las hembras ponen dos huevos en el nido, y ambos integrantes de la pareja los incuban durante 40 días. Los pichones nacen con un plumaje gris, que cambian a las 10 semanas; recién al año adquieren el característico plumaje blanco y negro.