MISCELLANEOUS, Mumbai

27 Reviews

Know about this? Rate It!

hide
  • MISCELLANEOUS
    by mamtap
  • MISCELLANEOUS
    by mamtap
  • MISCELLANEOUS
    by mamtap
  • mamtap's Profile Photo

    Taj Mahal Hotel! Haunted...

    by mamtap Updated Apr 7, 2014

    2.5 out of 5 starsHelpfulness

    Favorite thing: Strange things have been reported to happen within The Taj Mahal Hotel. Taj hotel is said to be haunted by its creator/architect W. A. Chambers.

    Taj Mahal Hotel was among the four locations targeted in 2008 26/11 Mumbai Terror attacks.

    CNN report for more info. about that fateful day:

    http://edition.cnn.com/2013/09/18/world/asia/mumbai-terror-attacks/

    Related to:
    • Adventure Travel
    • Family Travel
    • Business Travel

    Was this review helpful?

  • mamtap's Profile Photo

    IMPORTANT CONTACT NUMBERS IN MUMBAI!

    by mamtap Written Apr 7, 2014

    2.5 out of 5 starsHelpfulness

    Favorite thing: Ambulance 101
    Bombay High Court 22773466
    Cancer Association of India 23077812
    City Civil Court 22844134
    Collector of Bombay 22661231
    Disaster Management 10702025274
    Control Room of State Government 22040804
    Doordarshan 24934672
    G.P.O. Enquiry 22620956
    Home Guard 22842423
    Income Tax Office 22039131
    Indian Meteorological Dept. 22150405
    LPG Gas Complaints 25563151/25562990
    Maharashtra State Board 24093473
    Mantralaya 22024243
    Mumbai University 22652819/22652825
    Mumbai University Kalina 26528201/26526091
    Mumbai Telephones Assistance 199
    Mumbai Telephones Complaint 198
    Mumbai Telephones Directory Enquiry 197
    Mumbai Telephones Alarm 173
    Mumbai Telephones Time 174
    Mumbai Telephones Spl. Emmigrations 176
    Mumbai Telephones Trunk Call Bkg. 180
    Mumbai Stock Exchange 22655626
    Police 100
    Police Control Room 22620111 22151855
    Passport Office 24931555
    Railway Enquiry (W.R.) General 131
    Railway Enquiry (C.R.) General 134
    Railway Enquiry (W.R.) 24 Hours Rese 22095959
    Railway Enquiry (C.R.) Reservation 135
    Railway Enquiry (W.R.) Timing 131
    Railway Enquiry (C.R.) Timing 22656565
    Railway Enquiry (C.R.) C.S.T.(V.T.) 22659500
    Railway Enquiry (C.R.) Dadar 24114836 24224161
    Railway Enquiry (W.R.) Mumbai-Central 23073535 23071425
    Railway Enquiry (W.R.) Dadar 24224161
    Railway Enquiry (W.R.) Bandra 26421920
    Railway Enquiry (C.R.) Kurla 25142267
    Railway Police W.R. 22039800
    Railway Police C.R. 24150620
    Railway Control Room 23081725
    R.T.O ( Central ) -Tardeo 24932337
    R.T.O ( West )- Andheri 26366957
    R.T.O ( East )-Wadala 24036221
    R.T.O ( East )-Worli 24935857
    R.T.O – Thane 25446787
    R.T.O – Navi Mumbai 27650701
    Session Court 2244134
    Small Causes Court 22088749
    Thane Station Master 25331143
    Traffic Helpline 25181717
    Traffic Control 24937747 24937755
    Water 23776294 23776297
    Weather Enquiry 22150431
    ASK ME 22616666 22656666
    MUMBAI POLICE STATIONS
    Aarey sub. div. 28401672
    Agripada 23078213 23070535
    Andheri 28221447 28221562
    Antop hill 24074575 24074447
    Azad Maidan 22620697 22620295
    Bandra 26423021 26400917
    Bhandup 25641301 25681442
    Bhoiwada 24185637 24181759
    Borivli 28010145
    Byculla 23755264 23748292
    Chembur 25221613 25227563
    Colaba 22856817 22043702
    Cuffe Parade 22188009 22183225
    D.B. Marg 23872893 23867873
    D.N. Nagar 26232117 26230387
    Dadar 24227229
    Dahisar 28932040 28955024
    Deonar 25568682 25563381
    Dharavi 24072646 24073988
    Dindoshi 28400784 28400781
    Dongri 23719136 23753676
    Gamdevi 23804505
    Ghatkopar 25113256
    Goregaon 28721900 28722495
    J.J. Marg 23748200 23753762
    Jogeshwari 28360505 28221672
    Juhu 26183856 26184308
    Kalachowki 23754128 23715863
    Kandivali (West) 28056603 28050904
    Kanjurmarg 25780753 25782637
    Kasturba Marg 28057239 28059007
    Khar 26496030 26494977
    Kherwadi 26423500 26407626
    Kurla 26502868 26500478
    L.T. Marg 22080303 22084302
    M.I.D.C. 28368352 28394205
    Mahim 24453833 24456237
    Malabar hill 23635513 23635517
    Malad 28821147 28822946
    Malawani 28821319 28822557
    Matunga 24010103 24011783
    Meghwadi 28210860 28210837
    Mulund 25689844 25684535
    N.M. Joshi Marg 23084758 23095667
    Nagpada 23095661 23092273
    Nehru Nagar 25224291 25224647
    Nirmal Nagar 26423762 26400931
    Oshiwara 26323861 26323862
    Pant Nagar 25153624 25158914
    Parksite 25784840 25786518
    Pydhonie 23463333 23473333
    R.C.F. 25564190 25560127
    Sahar 28221711 28221748
    Sakinaka 28523936 28522334
    Samata Nagar 28877624 28877618
    Santacruz 26487856 26493139
    Santacruz Airport 26117309 26117315
    Sewree 23758163 23719807
    Shivaji Nagar 25560402
    Shivaji Park 24229059 24362515
    Sion 24031376 24026307
    Tardeo 24942142 24941109
    Tilak Nagar 25527293 25529345
    Trombay 25563382 25564371
    V.P. Road 23869719 23872525
    Vakola 26182936 26182756
    Vikhroli 25782240 25782189
    Vile Parle 26117317 26117301
    Wadala 24189145 24147472
    Worli 24930388
    Yellowgate 22616578 22615830
    Navi Mumbai Control Room 27572947 27572948
    A.P.M.C. 27658963 27658964
    CBD 27586255
    Kalamboli 27423000
    Nerul 27702468
    New Panvel 27452333
    Nhava Sheva 27242264
    Rabale 27692455
    Taloja 27412333
    Turbhe 27630863 27672375
    Vashi 27820346 27823210
    FIRE BRIGADE STATIONS
    Dial 101 or 23095991/2/3/4 Control Room for Emergency
    Mumbai Control room 101 23085991
    Andheri Fire Station 26205301
    Bandra Fire Station 26435206
    Byculla Fire Station 23076111
    Chembur Fire Stn. 25524824
    Colaba Fire Stn. 22043603
    Dadar Fire Stn. 24134200
    Deonar Fire Stn. 25563391
    Dharavi Fire Stn. 24077868
    Fort Fire Stn. 22611942
    Gowalia Tank Fire Stn. 23806001
    Indira Dock Fire Stn. 22611589
    Kandivali Fire Stn. 28050101
    Malad Fire Stn. 28071010
    Mandvi Fire Stn. 23716694
    Marol Fire Stn. 28210940 28210941
    Memonwada Fire Stn. 23738818
    Mulund Fire Stn. 25687637
    Nariman Point Fire Stn. 22882787
    Rawli Camp Fire Stn. 24077841
    Sewree Fire Stn. 23775756
    Shivaji Park Fire Stn. 24457203
    Vikhroli Fire Stn. 25170730
    Worli Fire Stn. 24300178
    Navi Mumbai Control Room 102 27660101
    CBD Belapur Fire Stn. 27572111
    Kalamboli Fire Stn. 27420138
    New Panvel Fire Stn. 27452337
    Thane Control Room 101 25331600
    Balkum Fire Stn. 25366401 25366702
    Jawahar Baug(Control) Fire Stn. 25334216 25331600
    Kopri Fire Stn. 25401589
    Mumbra Fire Stn. 25462424 25462444
    Wagle Fire Stn. 25823477 25823547
    Electricity Services
    BEST (ELECTRIC SUPPLY)
    Colaba to Byculla
    Fault Control 22066661
    Colaba Control 22184242
    Pathakwadi Control 22084242
    Khetwadi Control 23854242
    Byculla to Sion
    Fault Control 24146611
    Dadar Control 24124242
    Mahim Control 24444242
    Masjid 23774242
    Suparibaug 24114242
    Worli Control 24954242
    M.S.E.B.
    Ballard Estate 22610061
    Bandra 26422211 26422131
    Bhandup (W) 25913501
    Bhandup Zone 25643981
    Churchgate 22820220
    Dadar 24137562
    Dharavi 24077441
    Fountain 22619100
    Mulund (E) 25646935
    Thane 25333411
    Wagle Estate 25322401
    Reliance 30303030

    Related to:
    • Business Travel
    • Budget Travel
    • Arts and Culture

    Was this review helpful?

  • mamtap's Profile Photo

    Victoria!

    by mamtap Updated Mar 6, 2014

    2.5 out of 5 starsHelpfulness

    Favorite thing: Wanted to see Mumbai by night in Tonga (Victoria), but time did not allow me to do so, as I was visiting Mumbai for few hours only. Must see if you are staying in Mumbai for few days and if you got $100 in your pocket (Includes drop off to your Hotel and Indian Dinner). :)

    Will sure do it someday!

    Fondest memory: No time to ride but had time to click!

    Related to:
    • Luxury Travel
    • Family Travel
    • Romantic Travel and Honeymoons

    Was this review helpful?

  • Spa in Powai, Mumbai

    by sanjana31181 Written Jan 2, 2012
    Svastii Spa Lobby

    Favorite thing: Svastii Spa in Powai

    I recently shifted to Mumbai from Hyderabad and its been a wonderful 8 months in Mumbai. Mumbai, the city that never sleeps allows to relax people in weekends in many different ways after their busy busy professional life during working days. Relaxation is so important for working professionals mumbai as many have to travel 2-3 hours commuting to their offices and another hard 10 to 12 hours of work. As such, people spend their weekends going to shopping malls, movies, near by attractions and more importantly spas(who can afford)

    I am also no different to others, visit spa atleast once in 2 months and Svastii Spa in Powai is my favorite place for relaxation. I am thrilled with the interior designing, music which takes us to a completely relaxed mood and services and the hygiene is really luxury. You can check their website at http://svastii.com/spa

    Fondest memory: Kanheri Caves in Borivalli National Park is really one of my best memory in Mumbai, later on explored surrounding areas like matheran, alibaug, lonavala and more.

    Related to:
    • Luxury Travel
    • Spa and Resort

    Was this review helpful?

  • Donna_in_India's Profile Photo

    How Much to Tip??

    by Donna_in_India Updated Feb 18, 2011

    3.5 out of 5 starsHelpfulness

    Rs 100 Note

    Favorite thing: N/A

    Tipping is fairly common in India with the exception of rickshaw drivers or taxi drivers, unless you hire them for the day (although a few rupees or rounding up the fare is always appreciated). These amounts are meant as a guideline. Tip ONLY in rupees, not any other currency. Check to see if a service charge has already been added to any bill.

    Waiters - generally 10-15 percent of the bill in upscale places, in smaller places (local/budget) tip Rs. 10-20.

    Bellmen - Rs. 50 - 100 (depending on how much luggage).

    Hotel Doorman - Rs. 50-100 when you checkout.

    Hotel Maid - Rs. 100-200 for your stay (5+ days). Be sure to hand deliver.

    Room Service - Rs. 20-50. (20 for smaller things, 50 for meal delivery).

    Drivers/ Guides - half day/ Full day sightseeing trips Rs. 150 - 250.

    Drivers/ Guides - long trips spread over many days Rs. 150 - 200 Per traveller/ day.

    Porters (train stations/airports) - set the rate beforehand (around Rs. 10-20 per bag).

    Was this review helpful?

  • tropical459's Profile Photo

    Leaving luggage in Mumbai airport.

    by tropical459 Written Jan 11, 2011

    2.5 out of 5 starsHelpfulness

    Favorite thing: Hi Guy,

    Just back from Mumbai it was a great place to explore. When I got off the Domestic flight from Goa I was told that there was a place to store the luggage at the airport. I didn't need it in the end as I hired a tour guide and a driver for the whole day. I don't know how long this place does store the luggage but the facility is definitely available.
    Good luck
    Vicki

    Was this review helpful?

  • ni3sgalave's Profile Photo

    BOLLYWOOD - Bombay's Hollywood

    by ni3sgalave Written Jan 22, 2010
    slumdog millionaire
    2 more images

    Favorite thing: The movie captures life and locales of Mumbai- both in the shanties of Dharavi and in the homes of the rich. The music of the movie, which is the toast of the Oscar, captures the diversity of musical genres of the country

    JAY HO! COUNTRY ON CLOUD 9 AS " SLUMDOG" SWEEPS 8 OSCARS

    Was this review helpful?

  • ranger49's Profile Photo

    Read about your destination

    by ranger49 Updated Jan 9, 2010

    3.5 out of 5 starsHelpfulness

    Favorite thing: If you enjoy reading and like to read novels set in, and about your, destination you have a great wealth of literature from which to choose.

    Among my favourite novels set in Mumbai are three by Rohinton Mistry
    A Parsi, born in Mumbai in 1952, he emigtrared to Toronto,Canada in 1975..

    I read his novels -

    Such a Long Journey
    and
    A Fine Balance
    before I went to Mumbai.

    Later I read
    Family Matters

    Then read all of them again.

    Was this review helpful?

  • Local Trains

    by Vijay_sakpal Updated Mar 16, 2009
    Commuters
    1 more image

    Favorite thing: One must see the local trains during peak hours of the working day. How commuters travel in the local trains is just an amazing thing to watch in Mumbai. This will show the general publics' unity and equality to travel together.

    Fondest memory: Mumbai is my Birth Town

    Related to:
    • Trains

    Was this review helpful?

  • MaheshSamtani's Profile Photo

    CROSSING the road

    by MaheshSamtani Updated Jan 13, 2008

    2.5 out of 5 starsHelpfulness

    The subway crossing

    Favorite thing: It may sound stupid, however it is very difficult to cross the crowded streets of Mumbai. Pedestrian crossings are not found at regular places. You can see many people just crossing at any any place and might even be very dangerous to do so. The best is if you could find one of the subways to get to the other side of the road. It was curious to see this subway crossing with timings and more curious to find people sitting at the upper part, probably enjoying the good climate.

    Related to:
    • Seniors
    • Study Abroad
    • Work Abroad

    Was this review helpful?

  • nora_south_africa's Profile Photo

    International ATM locator

    by nora_south_africa Updated Mar 4, 2007

    2.5 out of 5 starsHelpfulness

    Favorite thing: On this site you can locate ATM at airports and in towns when you travel, please check out this web site I include for location close to where you travel.

    http://www.mastercard.com/us/personal/en/cardholderservices/atmlocations/index.html

    ( you will have to copy and paste the link)

    Related to:
    • Seniors
    • Women's Travel
    • Business Travel

    Was this review helpful?

  • Mumbai/Bombay? still an awful place to stay

    by Just_A_UK_Boy Written Jun 22, 2006

    2.5 out of 5 starsHelpfulness

    Favorite thing: Watching it fade into the distance as the plane takes off

    Fondest memory: I cant decide between the 4 crashes I was in within my 3 week stay, or being swamped by crying beggar children whilst trying to buy some chewing gum. The roads were awful, driving a nightmare, cars were relics, courtesy a dirty word. Danger around every corner. People trying to trick you, or plotting to trick you, or soliciting with people who want to swindle you. Pollution here will shorten your life. PLEASE,PLEASE dont bring children here.....for these reasons.This place has problems, imagine living in a place where wealth walks the same pavement as poverty, its everyman for themselves and if you get in the way of that, woe betide you.

    Related to:
    • Business Travel

    Was this review helpful?

  • rjogadiya's Profile Photo

    Bombaiyya - the local Mumbai language

    by rjogadiya Written Aug 3, 2005
    A to Z of Bombaiyya language...

    Favorite thing:
    Interestingly, the very unique city has a language of its own, which is not very Hindi or Marathi or even English but a slight mixture of all the 3, which was popularised by none other than the Bollywood Badshah Mr.Amitabh Bachhan.

    Itz sort of similar to the Gangsta rap guys in the west..

    Related to:
    • Arts and Culture

    Was this review helpful?

  • aadil's Profile Photo

    The Asiatic Library For Book Lovers!!!

    by aadil Updated Jun 1, 2004

    3.5 out of 5 starsHelpfulness

    The Asiatic Library or Town Hall

    Favorite thing: The Asiatic Library (also known earlier as the Town Hall) is located at Horniman Circle near South Mumbai and is one of the most elegant heritage buildings!!! The neo classic building took over 15 years to complete and it houses a collection of over 8,00,000 antique volumes and ancient coins as well. The library boasts of having in its collection a priceless first edition copy of Dante's Inferno!!!

    Related to:
    • Family Travel

    Was this review helpful?

  • radz's Profile Photo

    Hanging Garden

    by radz Written Jan 29, 2004

    4.5 out of 5 starsHelpfulness

    Hanging garden,Malabar hills

    Favorite thing:
    200ft above sea level,1886-87,32110 sq
    This is hanging garden,200ft above sea level at Malabar Hills.It was build top of water tank.
    hmmmmmmmmm not very beautiful garden.its ok.May be for locals good place to hang out evening.
    Its near Kamala Nehru Park,where you will get good view of Marine drive
    So i just went inside to see whats is there.
    Can see MUMBAI from there ,thats all .

    Related to:
    • Budget Travel
    • Family Travel
    • Women's Travel

    Was this review helpful?

Instant Answers: Mumbai

Get an instant answer from local experts and frequent travelers

110 travelers online now

Comments

View all Mumbai hotels