"The Philippine Tarsier Sanctuary in Corella, Bohol", is owned by the non-profit Philippine Tarsier Foundation, whose mission is to save the tarsiers.
The Sanctuary gives visitors the opportunity to see these tiny tarsiers up close, learn more about the species and take photographs of them as they live freely inside a protected forest. All fees collected from visitors support conservation efforts.
Tarsiers, one of the smallest primates, have thrived in rainforests around the world for the past 45 million years; however, the tarsier population has drastically dwindled since the 1960s as a result of habitat loss, hunting, pesticides and human disturbance.
Today, the Philippine tarsier exists only on a few islands in the Philippines, Indonesia and Borneo. Once a common sight on the Philippine island of Bohol, the tarsier is now on the endangered species list.
"Butterfly Conservation Center" is located in Bilar, Bohol, Philippines. Bilar is an interior town located 41 kilometers from Tagbilaran City and The Center is 1 kilometer from the Bilar market and 5 minutes away from the Mahogany Man-Made Forest.
This is an open landscaped garden planted with flowering plants that attract the butterflies to feed on them. Over sixty species of local butterflies visit the garden naturally and everywhere is full of butterflies. You can walk around on pathways to see around in the garden.
Its was heavy rain as I was there, so I wasn't able to walk uphill to see the total fauna, but I suggest u to do that ...
There is a small restaurant there to have ur lunch or for some refreshments, and also a gift / souvenir shop ... I recommend the tshirts w the prints of butterflies, good quality ... Also many local and foreigner tourists r there to visit the center w tourist vans / busses ... :)
Visit the tarsier sanctuary and appreciate these nature's small creatures no larger than a man's fist. Tarsiers are considered the smallest primates and is considered one of the protected species. They are so cute especially when they're sound asleep firmly clutching itself from tree branches.
They are little animals not bigger than a man's hand with enormous eyes; they preyed on insects, arboreal and nocturnal. They are often tagged as World's smallest Monkey but it's not a monkey it's more like a Posimian for me and until now the classification still vague.
Take a picture with these little cute animals but you can't touch them now unlike before. It's already prohibited by the government.
By the way don't forget to turn off the flash because they will get blinded by it and eventually take their own life they said. :)
You can see tarsier at the Philippine Tarsier Foundation, and see it in its natural habitat and not just those sanctuaries along the highway.
visit the cute tarsers - the worlds smallest monkeys
The Philippine tarsier, (Tarsius syrichta) is very peculiar small animal. In fact it is one of the smallest known primates, no larger than a adult men's hand. Mostly active at night, it lives on a diet of insects. Folk traditions sometimes has it that tarsiers eat charcoal, but actually they retrieve the insects from (sometimes burned) wood. It can be found in the islands of Samar, Leyte, Bohol, and Mindanao in the Philippines
1.they are nocturnal animals, become active at night time
2.they are one of the smallest primates, weight about 130 gram for an adult tarsier.
3.they are primarily insectivorous
4.they can rotate their head 180 degree in each direction
5.they can jump up to 10 feet
6.they are listed in the Guinness Book of Records to have the largest eyes in a mammal
The Philippines tarsiers is one of the smallest known primates. It is just as small as a human fist. It is a nocturnal animal and it feeds on insects.
The tarsiers is also considered as an endagered species. And if no action is taken, the tarsier might not survive. Although it is a protected species, and the practice of catching them and then selling them as stuffed tarsiers to tourists has stopped, the species is still threatened by the destruction of his natural forest habitat.
The woods around Corella are home to the rare, monkey-like tarsier, which is an endangered species. These tiny primates have extraordinary, immobile eyes and jump from branch to branch with an almost frog-like motion. Also known locally as maomag, they are nocturnal hunters and are seldom seen during the day.
We viewed the tarsiers after our Loboc River Cruise. Our cruise ended in a souvenier shop along Loboc River bank. Said shop has tarsiers in captivity.
Although these animals are protected, I've heard that there population is still decreasing. Is this still the case now? You can hold them, or let them crawl to your arm or shoulder, but when we were there, one kid I think was holding tight on one of this monkey and got bitten.
I thought this description here would help about the TARSIER;) This info is from the other site.
General. The Philippine tarsier has a gray fur and a nearly naked tail. The middle finger is elongated. Head and body length are around 118-149 mm; It weighs 113-142 grams. Males are larger than females.
Eyes. In comparison with his body size, the eyes of the tarsier are enormous. In volume, the capacity of the bony eye orbits, or eye sockets, is larger than that of the brain case, and also larger than its stomach. Their eye sockets have post-orbital closure rather than the postorbital bar of the prosimians. This feature keeps the eyeballs from being pressed against by the powerful temporal muscles to their sides.
Tail. The tarsier has a relatively very long tail (232 mm), generally naked except for a tuft of hair at its end. The underside has dermal ridges like those found on human hands and feet. Its tail is used for balancing like a tripod; they prefer an erect posture at all times.
Head. Like an owl, the tarsier has a joint between its skull base and spine to allow head movement of a 180-degree arc. Its upper lip lacks a cleft yet, but still has muscles, so that it can make facial expressions. The adult brain weighs about 4 grams.
Teeth. Tarsiers have sharp teeth, enabling them to catch their prey easier. Unique among primates, tarsiers have only two, rather than four, incisors in their lower jaw. Their dental formula is 18.104.22.168 22.214.171.124 x 2 = 34.
Ankle bones. The name "tarsier" or "tarsius" is derived from the animal's very long ankle bones. The tibia and fibula of the tarsiers are fused in their lower portions, acting as a shock absorber. This is considered a primitive trait, which can normally be seen in quadrupeds. The lower limbs are twice the length of its trunk. These enable the tarsier to leap about three meters from tree to tree. Its movements are similar to that of a frog.
Amorita Resort Bohol
2 Reviews and 462 Opinions As usual, I turned to VT and Tripadvisor reviews to know which hotel had the most favorable feedback...
3 Reviews and 87 Opinions Eskaya is the best resort I’ve been to. Not because of their facilities, but because of the...