Pattaya Favorites

  • The smiling Kamoom Saren at her counter!
    The smiling Kamoom Saren at her counter!
    by goutammitra
  • Favorites
    by goutammitra
  • Favorites
    by goutammitra

Most Recent Favorites in Pattaya

  • goutammitra's Profile Photo

    Very Hospitable People of Pattaya!

    by goutammitra Updated Nov 26, 2012

    Favorite thing: What do you say, when some very ordinary people asks you where are you from? When they know, that you are from India and your name is after Buddha, they offer you seat and offer breakfast, they were having!
    Well this is exactly happened with me the day I was leaving from Pattaya after visiting "Wat Chaimongkorn Royal Monastery", these were very ordinary people of the nearby school called Smart Student School , next to the Monastery, having breakfast. Seeing an Indian ( Which was a rare sight for them of course!) visiting monastery and taking pictures, they just casually asked me, where do I come from? When, I said , I am from India and have grown up near Buddha shrines, have visited almost all the Buddha related shrines in India, they offered me seat , offered their homemade breakfast. Since, I already had my fill at the hotel I just took a piece of Durian they offered. They were flabbergasted when I told them my parents have named me after Lord Buddha!
    They all told me to come back again!
    I was really very touched by these very ordinary people, with their simplicity, sweetness and openness.

    They are offering me their fruits! The School The Fruit
    Related to:
    • Photography
    • Family Travel

    Was this review helpful?

  • goutammitra's Profile Photo

    Pattaya By Night : Few Glimpses at the beach Front

    by goutammitra Written Nov 25, 2012

    Favorite thing: It will be a good idea to hire a Song Tiew ( Pattaya Tuk Tuk) and take a ride on the beach front to see the night life in the evening. Unlike Bangkok, in Pattaya life starts at around 11.00 AM and goes till the morning hours till 3.00 AM. In Bangkok the day starts at 7.00 am , when people from all over comes for work and Bangkok closes by 8.00PM -8.30PM.

    On the Pattaya Beach front , you will find hundreds of Girls, Pimps, Lady boys , soliciting their customers standing on the road. They will not approach you unless there is an eye contact and suggestive gesture from your side. These flock are those , who do not have any permanent address in the city or do not work in a parlour, massage house, but they are almost from the nearby villages, who come to earn a living. I was told by the driver we hired in the evening that in Pattaya area, there are some villages, who encourage the girls to earn by Prostitution. Most of them have family, children and husband. For them Prostitution is a source of earning!

    A Lady Boy, more attractive than a girl Prostitutes sitting at the Beach Front Prostitutes are waiting for customers Prostitutes are waiting at the Beach front
    Related to:
    • Family Travel
    • Photography

    Was this review helpful?

  • goutammitra's Profile Photo

    Pattaya Massage Parlours

    by goutammitra Updated Nov 25, 2012

    Favorite thing: The City of Pattaya has hundreds of Massage Parlours of all sorts The good, The bad and The Ugly ! Thai massage, nuat paen boran in Thai (which translates to "ancient" or "traditional" massage), originates from the Indian subcontinent and is based on ancient Ayurveda and Yoga techniques. Providing a holistic physical experience, a traditional Thai massage session is both relaxing and healthy. (In opposition to a widespread Western misconception, traditional Thai massage has no sexual connotation at all, therefore, the gender of the massage practitioner should have no effect on your therapeutic benefits, regardless of whether you're male or female.)
    At the beginning of a massage session - usually an hour or two long - the massage recipient will change into loose and comfortable pyjama-like clothes and lie down on a mat or firm mattress on the ground. The massage practitioner leans on the recipient's body, using hands, fingers, elbows and feet to apply firm, rhythmic pressure on the recipient's body.
    Thai massage traditionally follows the so-called Sen lines on the body, somehow analogous to "energy lines" or meridians. Typically, the masseuse starts with the feet and legs of the recipient, who initially lies on his back. This is followed by a massage of the hands, arms, back and neck, and - depending on the practitioner's style - a short head and face massage. Although oil is not being used in traditional Thai massage, oil massage (softer and less "painful," but also less effective) is also available in most massage parlour, however at slightly higher prices.
    A Thai massage session usually lasts two hours and includes rhythmic pressing and stretching of the entire body, which may include the pulling of fingers, toes and ears, cracking the knuckles or even walking on the recipient's back. While this may sound painful, traditional Thai massage - provided by a trained and certified practitioner - should not actually hurt, but be both relaxing and healthy for the recipient's entire body and soul. If you find your masseuse's style too "aggressive" just let him/her know; they should readily swift to a "softer" style. Otherwise try an oil massage, which provides a softer form of relaxation.

    I went for an hour's Oil massage after lunch at No1 massage parlour. I felt it was a bit soft but it was a good massage!

    Fondest memory: Please read more!

    http://www.walkingstreet.co/walkingstreet/soapymassage.html

    For traditional Massage I got the massage here. Kept the camera at room.
    Related to:
    • Family Travel

    Was this review helpful?

  • goutammitra's Profile Photo

    Money Changer at Various places in Pattaya

    by goutammitra Updated Nov 25, 2012

    2 out of 5 starsHelpfulness

    Favorite thing: Govt Savings Bank has many counters spread all over the city in Bangkok and in Pattaya. We changed total USD 600 at their counter just in front of Suncity Hotel Pattaya on 23rd October and 24 th October'2012. The day's exchange rate is displayed on the board. They give you an instant exchange bill where they take your acceptance signature.
    The picture featuring here in this tip is of Kamoom Saren, who was the staff present on the day we arrived. I required the change at around 8.30 PM, she was on duty. She has been very courteous also guided me at lot. The dollar exchange rate was at least one baht more than the hotel rates. She also presented me her pen, when I said, I wanted to buy a pen but I was not able to find a shop nearby! Thanks Kamoom for the instant help provided. She eventually, became my friend in Facebook.

    Fondest memory: Very very soft and courteous behaviour of Kamoom Saren of Government Savings Bank of Pattaya!

    The smiling Kamoom Saren at her counter! Sun City Hotel Counter of Govt Savings Bank
    Related to:
    • Family Travel
    • Photography

    Was this review helpful?

  • machomikemd's Profile Photo

    View of Pattaya From The Air

    by machomikemd Written Nov 9, 2012

    Favorite thing: If you are taking a plane going from southern thailand back to bangkok on any local thai airline and you know the geography of pattaya and koh larn from the air, then you can take pictures and videos of pattaya from the air, that is if you have a really powerful ultrazoom camera like a nikon cool pix 710 with a 42x optical zoom or a Canon Powershot SX 40 at 35x optical zoom or the pocket ultrazoom cameras like the sony or olympus wchich has 20 to 24x optical zoom with twice the range for intelligent semi optical zoom.

    well. I did and see my pictures of pattaya from the air.

    Fondest memory: videos and pictures of pattaya and koh larn from the airplane

    Related to:
    • Photography
    • Business Travel
    • Luxury Travel

    Was this review helpful?

  • Computer problems - who to call

    by 2202sdx Updated Sep 19, 2010

    Favorite thing: Hi, I havent been in Pattaya all that long. I recently had a problem with my laptop, a friend reccomended these guys at

    www.aceit.biz

    I called and the came out to my condo and sorted the problem rapidly and also showed my how to stop in re occuring... I like Pattaya and now wish to stay and start a business. The Ace IT guys are going to build me a website now and optimize it for the search engines. I thought I would give them a plug on here to get me started as I'm a newbee on the forums and also I was so pleased with the service... Very good english, patient and understanding that I am not so quick at picking up all this technical stuff.

    Highly rated..... !!!!!

    Fondest memory: MMM many !!!

    Related to:
    • Business Travel
    • Casino and Gambling

    Was this review helpful?

  • YaaDong's Profile Photo

    Pattaya Music Festival

    by YaaDong Updated Sep 10, 2009

    3.5 out of 5 starsHelpfulness

    Favorite thing: An enjoyable time to visit Pattaya is during The Pattaya Music Festival ,which is held during the 18th-20th of March every year.You can get down to the beat of dance and hip hop music on the beach.Rock on with Thailand's leading rock bands or just chill out wondering around street markets and enjoy the summer breeze and cool jazz..This is the place to be if you have music in your heart. It's festive and fun.

    Fondest memory: The music
    The dance
    The party

    Related to:
    • Beaches
    • Music

    Was this review helpful?

  • Pattaya hotels and accommodation

    by sarahreynold Updated Feb 4, 2009

    2.5 out of 5 starsHelpfulness

    Favorite thing: There are plenty but is depends how much you want to spend. Pattaya is a city with beaches so lots to do, redstaurants, shopping and plenty of attractions. The majority of visitors to Pattaya are in fact Thai and it gets busy with weekend visitors. The A-One Cruise hotel is good, designed as a cruise liner, opposite busy part of the beach, there are also very nice places at Naklua North Pattaya or south of Pattaya City at Jomtien Beach. Belle Villa Cabana is also nice.
    We really need to know your budget, though Pattaya hotels are very good value. pattaya has entertainment and nightlife in the central areas, there are also excellent top class restaurants, some with Thai classic shows. There are also Thai cultural shows such as Alangkran Pattaya.
    Transport around Pattaya is very cheap compared with other beach and tourist areas in Thailand. There are also lots of vacation rental accommodations.

    Fondest memory: value for money, lots to see and do, restaurants, sightseeing.

    Marriott Resort Pattaya Pattaya Thailand Pattaya City Thailand Amari Resort Hotel Pattaya Belle Villa Cabana Resort Hotel Pattaya
    Related to:
    • Beaches
    • Luxury Travel
    • Budget Travel

    Was this review helpful?

  • bulldogtwo's Profile Photo

    Pattaya weather

    by bulldogtwo Written Jan 13, 2009

    Favorite thing: No, not sure what you mean by "cold", but considering where you will be coming from, the weather should feel warm if not hot. Even in the evenings you can get by with either shorts and shirt or lightweight pants and light shirt, lightweight meaning tropical weight. Blue jeans or denim type clothing for me are just way too hot. Thailand will be heading into the dry season come Mar/Apr when it really gets hot.

    Was this review helpful?

  • Fun but oh so sleazy.......

    by mattdavies1971 Written Oct 12, 2008

    2.5 out of 5 starsHelpfulness

    Favorite thing: Wish I'd done a little bit more research before we'd gone. Don't get me wrong we had a fun time but the whole town just drips with sleaze.
    The beach is too poluted to swim in even coral island accross the bay is a let down and what really makes your stomach turn after a day or so is the sheers amount of older european/australian guys walking around with the local girls -no wonder Mr Glitter loved the place so much.
    So if you are visiting make sure you go then you stay in a decent hotel so you can avoid the conversations of middle aged men comparing their viagra fuelled "fun"

    Was this review helpful?

  • STRATOS79's Profile Photo

    PATTAYA GENERAL

    by STRATOS79 Written Oct 1, 2008

    3 out of 5 starsHelpfulness

    Favorite thing: PATTAYA IS DIVIDED IN SIX SUB DISTRICS
    1]NORTH PATTAYA
    2]SOUTH PATTAYA
    3]CENTRAL PATTAYA
    4]NAKLUA
    5] BUDDHA HILL
    5]JOMTIEN

    MAJOR ROADS
    1]Sukhumvit Road
    2]Pattaya Third Road
    3]Pattaya Second Road
    4]Beach Road

    Was this review helpful?

  • STRATOS79's Profile Photo

    USEFUL PHONE NUMBERS

    by STRATOS79 Written Oct 1, 2008

    3.5 out of 5 starsHelpfulness

    Favorite thing: POLICE 191

    TOURIST POLICE 1155(038425937)

    PATTAYA IMMIGRATION 03841024

    FIRE BRIGATE 038425943

    HOSPITAL(BANGLAMUNG) 038429244

    HOSPITAL(PATTAYA INTERNATIONAL) 038428375

    HOSPITAL(PATTAYA MEMORIAL) 038429422

    RAILWAY STATION 038429285

    BUS STATION(TO BANGKOK) 038429877

    SUVARNABHUMI AIRPORT 021321888

    U TAPAO AIRPORT 038245593

    Was this review helpful?

  • YaaDong's Profile Photo

    South Pattaya Beach

    by YaaDong Written Aug 15, 2008

    3.5 out of 5 starsHelpfulness

    Favorite thing: The grey sky and rain did not stop us enjoying the afternoon on South Pattaya.The beach seem alot cleaner than the North and many locals were swimming and wizing around on jet skies & bannana boat.Many Indian & Korean tourists were arriving back from boat trips to Islands but the most popular activity here is just to rent beach chairs under colourful umbrellas and chill.Order seafood and spicy papaya salad ,cold beers from the locals and just let the day roll by...

    Fondest memory: Watching the sunset ,people watching,eating,drinking.

    Related to:
    • Beaches

    Was this review helpful?

  • YaaDong's Profile Photo

    North Pattaya

    by YaaDong Written Aug 15, 2008

    3.5 out of 5 starsHelpfulness

    Favorite thing: Pattaya beach was fairly crowded with both Thais and Western tourists as it was a holiday long weekend.There was a nice breeze blowing and it was good to be outdoors.I saw lots of Thais swimming but I also noticed there were lots of things floating around near the shore like plastic bags and bottles. A little boy picked up a rubber glove straght from the water to show his parents....mummy...daddy.... look :(

    Fondest memory: A nice walk.Good place to sit and eat.

    Related to:
    • Beaches

    Was this review helpful?

  • Pattay,jomtien Beach not that impressive

    by simplyboracay Written Feb 16, 2008

    2.5 out of 5 starsHelpfulness

    Favorite thing: If you are looking for a 1st class beach, better go to phuket or somewhere else. In pattaya it's all Bars and expensive restaurants as well as shopping. I will never go back to pattaya, the place was not that good for family vacation.

    Related to:
    • Family Travel

    Was this review helpful?

Instant Answers: Pattaya

Get an instant answer from local experts and frequent travelers

22 travelers online now

Comments

Pattaya Favorites

Reviews and photos of Pattaya favorites posted by real travelers and locals. The best tips for Pattaya sightseeing.

View all Pattaya hotels