Getting Around FYR of Macedonia

  • bicyclists in Skopje
    bicyclists in Skopje
    by Rante
  • Transportation
    by littlebush
  • Transportation
    by littlebush

Most Viewed Transportation in FYR of Macedonia

  • alectrevor's Profile Photo

    Train to and from Skopje

    by alectrevor Updated Jul 20, 2014

    2.5 out of 5 starsHelpfulness

    I travelled from Thessaloniki Greece in 2009 , by train at 0944 am and arrived at 1 pm local time. The watch goes back 1 hour at the border of Macedonia, there is passport and customs check. The journey was pleasant, which is more than can be said about Skopje railway station, i was glad to leave it. The fare was 12 euro 40. I left Skopje at 0741 am for Belgrade, fare 1415 den about £20 this train arrived Belgrade 2 hours late. There are buses from Skopje to Belgrade a little cheaper and slightly quicker. UPDATE in July 2014 There appears to be only one train a day from Thessaloniki at 15-52 arriving 19-50,

    Border station

    Was this review helpful?

  • MacedonianUK's Profile Photo

    Seasonal train Thessaloniki/Skopje for 2012

    by MacedonianUK Updated Mar 26, 2014

    train stopped running in Sept 2012
    Due to Economic circumstances Greece cut all train connections with neighbouring countries.
    But the great tourist demand couldn't be ignored so only for 2012 there is very much reduced train connection between Skopje and Saloniki.
    This is the timetables:

    Macedonia and Greek railways agreed seasonal train service, starting from 14 July.

    it will operate only at the weekends.

    From :

    Skopje every Saturday at 05.05

    Veles 06.01

    Negotino 06.46

    Gevgelija 07.34

    Saloniki 10.24 (local Greek time which is CET+1 )

    From

    Saloniki every Sunday at 20.11 (local time which is CET +1)

    Gevgelija 20:46(local time is CET 0)

    Negotino 21.46

    Veles. 22.25

    Skopje. 23.11

    PRICES:

    One way 756.00 MKD denars

    return: 1238.00 MKD denars

    Service will run till 30 September

    Hope this helps to plan future travels.

    Was this review helpful?

  • MacedonianUK's Profile Photo

    Safe road trips in Macedonia

    by MacedonianUK Written May 5, 2012

    if you are driving in Macedonia, here are few handy tel numbers to help you along.

    The Up to date road conditions Info: +389 (0)2 15 555 available 24/7

    BREAKDOWN ASSISTANCE 196

    Ambulance 194

    Police 192

    Was this review helpful?

  • MacedonianUK's Profile Photo

    Skopje Bus station timetables

    by MacedonianUK Written Mar 26, 2012

    Skopje is well connected with bus network nationally and internationally. also the train station is very close by and give train connections to Skopje with outside world.
    The Bus and train station are about 15 min walk from the center of the city, on the entrance of the Aerodrom neighborhood

    Was this review helpful?

  • MacedonianUK's Profile Photo

    Bitola Bus station timetables

    by MacedonianUK Written Mar 26, 2012

    2.5 out of 5 starsHelpfulness

    EVERY DAY DEPARTURES:

    Bitola-Skopje-Sofija:
    05.00
    Sofija-Skopje-Bitola:

    15.00

    Bitola-Delcevo-Sofija:
    20.00

    Sofija-Delcevo-Bitola:

    20.00

    Bitola-Veles-Skopje:
    05.00, 06.30, 07.30, 08.30, 11.00, 13.00, 14.30, 16.30, 19.00

    Skopje-Veles-Bitola:

    04.15, 09.00, 11.00, 13.30, 14.30, 15.00, 17.00, 19.00, 21.00

    Bitola-Kicevo-Skopje:
    05.00 (Sunday at 11.00)

    Skopje-Kicevo-Bitola:

    15.30

    Bitola-Ohrid-Struga:
    06.30, 09.00

    Struga-Ohrid-Bitola:

    10.00, 12.00

    Bitola-Resen-Ohrid:
    13.15, 15.00

    Ohrid-Resen-Bitola:

    16.30, 18.00

    Bitola-Strumica:
    07.00

    Strumica-Bitola:
    11.00

    Bitola-Brajcino:
    14.45
    Brajcino-Bitola:
    05.00

    Bitola-Otesevo:
    17.15

    PRICES FOR TRAVEL FROM BITOLA Bus Station

    One way ticket/ Return Ticket

    Bitola-Skopje 440/ 590

    Bitola-Veles 340 /540

    Bitola-Prilep 110/ 180

    Bitola-Resen 120/ 200

    Bitola-Ohrid 240/ 390

    Bitola-Struga 240/ 390

    Bitola-D. Hisar 60/ 100

    Bitola-Kicevo 230/ 370

    Bitola-Gostivar 320 N/A

    Bitola-Tetovo 350 N/A

    Bitola-Kvadarci 250/ 420

    Bitola-Negotino 290/ 460

    Bitola-Demir Kapija 330/ 520

    Bitola-Valandovo 360/ 600

    Bitola-Strumica 440/ 600

    BITOLA-SOFIJA 1365/ 2325

    SKOPJE-SOFIJA 990/ 1800

    Note:
    All prices are in MKD denars.

    Was this review helpful?

  • MacedonianUK's Profile Photo

    Tetovo Bus station timetables

    by MacedonianUK Written Mar 26, 2012

    3.5 out of 5 starsHelpfulness

    Best way with public transport to get to Tetovo is by Bus..
    Buses are a plenty , very cheap and frequent
    Address;
    BUS STATION - TETOVO

    street: Boris Kidrich б.б.
    1200 Tetovo

    There are National tametables:

    06:00 GOSTIVAR ZAS BUS - GOSTIVAR local sat and sun not working
    06:15 STRUGA VAKCARE - 2 - STRUGA pass trough regular
    06:15 SKOPJE RULE - TOURS regular regular
    06:20 GOSTIVAR IDO TOURS - TETOVO local sat and sun not working
    06:45 SKOPJE EKO TOURS - TETOVO regular sat and sun not working
    07:00 SKOPJE EKO TOURS - TETOVO regular regular
    07:25 GOSTIVAR IDO TOURS - TETOVO local sun not working
    07:31 SKOPJE SIMEKS - KICEVO pass trough sun not working
    07:40 GOSTIVAR ZAS BUS - GOSTIVAR local regular
    08:05 SKOPJE ZAS BUS - GOSTIVAR pass trough regular
    08:20 SKOPJE TRANSKOP - BITOLA pass trough sun not working
    08:20 SKOPJE VAKCARE - 2 - STRUGA pass trough regular
    08:40 SKOPJE RULE - TOURS regular sat and sun not working
    08:50 GOSTIVAR IDO TOURS - TETOVO local sun not working
    09:10 GOSTIVAR ZAS BUS - GOSTIVAR local regular
    09:35 SKOPJE ZAS BUS - GOSTIVAR pass trough regular
    09:50 SKOPJE RULE - TOURS regular sat and sun not working
    10:25 GOSTIVAR IDO TOURS - TETOVO local sun not working
    10:35 SKOPJE SIMEKS - KICEVO pass trough regular
    10:40 GOSTIVAR ZAS BUS - GOSTIVAR local regular
    11:05 SKOPJE ZAS BUS - GOSTIVAR pass trough regular
    11:29 SKOPJE VAKCARE - 2 - STRUGA pass trough regular
    11:55 GOSTIVAR IDO TOURS - TETOVO local sun not working
    12:10 SKOPJE RULE - TOURS regular regular
    12:15 GOSTIVAR ZAS BUS - GOSTIVAR local regular
    12:30 GOSTIVAR IDO TOURS - TETOVO local sat and sun not working
    12:35 SKOPJE ZAS BUS - GOSTIVAR pass trough regular
    13:10 SKOPJE RULE - TOURS regular sat and sun not working
    13:20 STRUGA VAKCARE - 2 - STRUGA pass trough regular
    13:29 SKOPJE VAKCARE - 2 - STRUGA pass trough regular
    13:35 SKOPJE ZAS BUS - GOSTIVAR pass trough sun not working
    13:45 SKOPJE RULE - TOURS pass trough sat and sun not working
    13:45 GOSTIVAR IDO TOURS - TETOVO local sun not working
    14:00 GOSTIVAR ZAS BUS - GOSTIVAR local regular
    14:01 SKOPJE TRANSKOP - BITOLA regular only sun
    14:15 KUMANOVO FIKRET - TOURISM regular sun not working
    14:25 SKOPJE EKO TOURS - TETOVO regular regular
    14:50 SKOPJE ZAS BUS - GOSTIVAR pass trough regular
    15:00 SKOPJE RULE - TOURS regular regular
    15:10 GOSTIVAR IDO TOURS - TETOVO local sun not working
    15:20 STRUGA VAKCARE - 2 - STRUGA pass trough regular
    15:30 GOSTIVAR ZAS BUS - GOSTIVAR local regular
    15:55 SKOPJE RULE - TOURS regular sat and sun not working
    16:05 SKOPJE ZAS BUS - GOSTIVAR pass trough regular
    16:20 GOSTIVAR IDO TOURS - TETOVO pass trough sun not working
    16:20 BITOLA TRANSKOP - BITOLA regular regular
    16:40 GOSTIVAR ZAS BUS - GOSTIVAR local regular
    17:04 KICEVO SIMEKS - KICEVO pass trough regular
    17:10 SKOPJE RULE - TOURS regular regular
    17:35 SKOPJE ZAS BUS - GOSTIVAR pass trough regular
    17:55 GOSTIVAR IDO TOURS - TETOVO local sun not working
    18:10 GOSTIVAR ZAS BUS - GOSTIVAR local regular
    18:15 KUMANOVO FIKRET - TOURISM regular sun not working
    18:15 STRUGA VAKCARE - 2 - STRUGA pass trough regular
    19:30 SKOPJE RULE - TOURS regular regular
    19:40 GOSTIVAR IDO TOURS - TETOVO local sun not working
    20:00 GOSTIVAR ZAS BUS - GOSTIVAR local regular
    20:10 SKOPJE ZAS BUS - GOSTIVAR regular regular

    International timetables:

    07:00 DORTMUND BASHKIM TOURS pass trough wed and sat
    07:15 WELS EURO BUS - STRUGA pass trough sun
    08:00 KOPENHAGEN BESA - TRANS regular wed and sat
    08:15 FREIBURG EURO BUS - STRUGA pass trough sat
    08:30 BERN HABIB TOURISM - GOSTIVAR pass trough wed and sat
    08:30 HAMBURG NASIR TOURS pass trough tue
    09:15 ST.GALEN EURO BUS - STRUGA pass trough wed and sat
    09:30 HAMBURG NASIR TOURS pass trough sat
    10:30 DUESSELDORF HABIB TOURISM - GOSTIVAR regular wed and sat
    11:15 BERN RAJZE BIRO SULEJMANI pass trough sat
    13:30 ANZBA EUROPE TOURS pass trough sat
    14:00 ST.GALEN EURO TOURIST - GOSTIVAR pass trough wed and sat
    14:00 LJUBLJANA D.R.D. pass trough regular
    15:45 ZAGREB HISAR - TOURISM pass trough regular
    15:45 KOPER HISAR - TOURISM pass trough regular
    15:45 PULA RULE - TOURS pass trough sun, mon, tue not working
    19:00 SARAEVO STEP - TOURS pass trough wed and sun
    19:45 HERCEG NOVI AD GALEB - OHRID pass trough tue and thu not working
    19:45 HERCEG NOVI AUTOBOKA - KOTOR pass trough sat
    20:00 BELGRADE BAKCARE - STRUGA pass trough regular
    20:15 TIRANA TATESH TOURS pass trough working odd dates
    20:15 TIRANA EURO BUS - TIRANA pass trough working even dates
    22:30 TIRANA DRITA regular regular

    NOTE: this information is from March 2012

    Was this review helpful?

  • alek's Profile Photo

    Skopje to Tirana by Bus

    by alek Written Dec 13, 2011

    2.5 out of 5 starsHelpfulness

    There are two daily buses that go to Tirana from Skopje, the first one at 6:00 and the second in 19:00.

    But sometimes bus lines can get canceled around new years, so I think its best for you to contact the travel agency responsible for this line few days before arrival. You can write them at info@euro-line.com.mk or call them at +38922402002 or +38970256436.

    As for the taxi ride from the airport to the bus station, I always recommend Lotus Taxi company, as they are most professional and reliable taxi company in Skopje, and you can book your ride online at their website

    http://www.lotustransport.com/booking_en.aspx

    or even better without registering just by sending email at info@lotustransport.com (they will want info for you flight like departure time and location and expected time of arrival). the price is 800 den (about 13 eur)

    Was this review helpful?

  • DAO's Profile Photo

    DRIVING IN MACEDONIA

    by DAO Updated Jun 12, 2011


    A Few street smarts from DAO.

    Macedonia is very rural with some fast roads and very few Police. Outside of built up areas you can probably go as fast as you want to. Major highways are toll roads, but many of the tolls are less than 50 US cents. Other drivers here are ok. Not great, but better than most. Experienced drivers will not have an issue except that you really have to pay attention to road signs. They are not many of them. You miss one and you will be going off in the wrong direction. The following information is designed for you to use this tip to plan BEFORE you go.

    • An International Driving Permit (not licence) in addition to your full licence is required. They cost less than $10 from the AAA (AA, RAC in the UK).
    • Your lights must always be on or you get a fine
    • Fines are on-the-spot in cash
    • The alcohol limit is just 0.05mg – less than 1 large glass of wine!
    • It is illegal to use mobile phones when driving
    • Parking is a free-for-all. 99.99% free across the country. Don't get blocked in
    • You must be 25 to rent a car
    • Winter tyres and/or snow chains are needed between 15 November - 15 March
    • All tolls are in cash. Great way to change large notes
    • It's illegal to even possess radar detection equipment
    • Police will waive you down with small lights at night if they want you to stop
    • Speed limit signs are hard to find. Watch other cars and keep it slow in built up areas
    • Never speed too much in a village/town at night – it’s where the Police set-up checkpoints
    • Watch for potholes, even on highways
    • Front seat passengers must be sober too!
    • Under 12’s must be in a rear seat.
    • Many fuel stations take cards – but do not plan on this being true. Have cash


    Speed limits:
    •Urban: 50kmh (31mph)
    •Rural: 80kmh (49mph)
    •Dual Carriageway: 110kmh (68mph) – 2 lanes, but not a full highway
    •Highway: 130kmh (80mph)

    If you are in the middle of nowhere on a sunny day – get going. Otherwise take it easy. Roads are sometimes banked incorrectly on curves, surfaces vary and you may get an animal in the road (although rare). The Police are from the Communist authority school of no messing around. You will only see them in built-up areas so be careful, polite and don’t drink.

    Have a great time. I did.

    YIU HAVE BEEN TOLD GUN EMPLACEMENT ON THE ALBANIAN BORDER
    Related to:
    • Motorcycle
    • Adventure Travel
    • Road Trip

    Was this review helpful?

  • Getting to Macedonia by train

    by Tobias_Plieninger Updated Apr 4, 2011

    2.5 out of 5 starsHelpfulness

    There are several trains from and to Skopje in Macedonia.

    One daily overnight train runs to Belgrade (Serbia) and another to Thessaloniki (Greece)

    At the moment the hp of the railways company is not yet working

    http://www.mz.com.mk/index.htm

    I have added an unofficial link.

    Related to:
    • Trains
    • Budget Travel

    Was this review helpful?

  • shrimp56's Profile Photo

    MAT -- Macedonian Airlines

    by shrimp56 Updated Apr 4, 2011

    2.5 out of 5 starsHelpfulness

    MAT has service to a number of European cities, including Dusseldorf, Zurich and Rome. They use Boeing 737s -- a vast improvement over the old Soviet planes that were flown by Avioimpex [now a charter company] -- on my last flights to and from Skopje I flew MAT. I would rate it as a very decent carrier. They "team" with KLM out of Chicago, which is very convenient for me. This picture was taken at the gate in Amsterdam. The tail design is from the Macedonian flag.

    Was this review helpful?

  • shrimp56's Profile Photo

    Take the "gull" to Ohrid ...

    by shrimp56 Updated Apr 4, 2011

    The best way to get around Macedonia without a car are the buses. The bus station in Skopje is now near the Old Stone Bridge on the carsija side, but they are in the process of building a new bus station near the new train station [new = post-1963 earthquake]
    .
    This bus is the Galeb [gull] one that goes to Ohrid.
    .
    I have no idea how recent the schedules are on the website listed below.

    Galeb bus to Ohrid

    Was this review helpful?

  • budapest8's Profile Photo

    Border Crossings from Serbia & Kosova

    by budapest8 Written Jul 8, 2010


    SEE THE SERBIAN MINISTRY OF FOREIGN AFFAIRS LINK
    OR CLICK ON THE PICTURE HERE TO SEE ALL BORDER
    CROSSINGS BY TRAIN AND BY ROAD.
    Also the 2nd picture to see Border crossings
    from Hungary into Serbia.

    Serbian/Kosova border crossings/ Macedonia FYROM Serbian/Hungarian border crossings
    Related to:
    • Budget Travel
    • Road Trip
    • Trains

    Was this review helpful?

  • Travel from Macedonia to Greece

    by socheid Written Sep 8, 2008

    There is a daily train between Skopje and Thessaloniki - www.bahn.co.uk for details.

    If the time is unsuitable then following some advice from people on this website (thank you all) I can confirm that the following is achievable:-\

    Bus from Skopje to Bitola - journey time 3 hours, cost 510 MKF

    Taxi from Bitola to the Greek border - journey time 10 - 15 mins, cost 6 euro

    Wakl across the border and ask at the cafe on the left hand side about a taxi to Florina. 10 minutes later a taxi was there for me and 15 minutes later I was at Florina bus station. Cost of taxi - 15 Euros

    Bus from Florina to Thessaloniki - I got the bus at 18:00 Greek time (1 hour ahead of Makedonia time). 3 hour journey to Thessaloniki, cost 14 euro.

    I don't know whether or not to be reassured by the 'No guns' sign at Bitola bus station.

    Was this review helpful?

  • Pijlmans's Profile Photo

    Website of the Skopje bus station

    by Pijlmans Updated Apr 20, 2008

    3 out of 5 starsHelpfulness

    http://www.sas.com.mk/en/index.php

    Including contact info, time tables and prices.

    Website of the bus company:

    http://www.jsp.com.mk/

    Skopje Bus Station
    Related to:
    • Budget Travel
    • Backpacking

    Was this review helpful?

  • elgin99's Profile Photo

    Passport and Visas

    by elgin99 Updated Jun 1, 2007

    3.5 out of 5 starsHelpfulness

    Note, all visitors require a valid passport. Citizens of European Union countries do not need a visa.

    For vehicles: the car license, the green of blue insurance card and the power of attorney if another person drives the car.

    Frontier Crossings:
    From SR Yugoslavia: Blace, Volkovo, Yazince, Pelince, Sopot and Tabanovce
    From Bulgaria: Deve Bair, Delchevo and Novo Selo
    From Greece: Bogorodica, Gevgelija, Doyran and Medzitlija
    From Albania: Kafasan, St. Naum, Stenje and Blato

    Related to:
    • Historical Travel
    • Romantic Travel and Honeymoons
    • Arts and Culture

    Was this review helpful?

FYR of Macedonia Hotels

Top FYR of Macedonia Hotels

Skopje Hotels
795 Reviews - 1986 Photos
Ohrid Hotels
881 Reviews - 2879 Photos
Bitola Hotels
244 Reviews - 1050 Photos
Matka Hotels
32 Reviews - 147 Photos
Tetovo Hotels
43 Reviews - 139 Photos
Strumica Hotels
44 Reviews - 212 Photos
Struga Hotels
44 Reviews - 145 Photos
Stip Hotels
54 Reviews - 300 Photos
Stenje Hotels
5 Reviews - 26 Photos
Star Dojran Hotels
12 Reviews - 40 Photos
Resen Hotels
16 Reviews - 48 Photos
Radozda Hotels
11 Reviews - 81 Photos
Prilep Hotels
29 Reviews - 161 Photos
Prespansko Ezero Hotels
3 Reviews - 9 Photos
Pestani Hotels
See nearby hotels

Instant Answers: FYR of Macedonia

Get an instant answer from local experts and frequent travelers

126 travelers online now

Comments

FYR of Macedonia Transportation

Reviews and photos of FYR of Macedonia transportation posted by real travelers and locals. The best tips for FYR of Macedonia sightseeing.
Map of FYR of Macedonia