Trains, Évora

3 Reviews

Know about this? Rate It!

hide
  • evora rain lisbon alentejo portugal schedule
    evora rain lisbon alentejo portugal...
    by johnsakura
  • Evora train station at night alentejo portugal
    Evora train station at night alentejo...
    by johnsakura
  • johnsakura's Profile Photo

    Trains to and from Evora

    by johnsakura Written Mar 7, 2004

    4.5 out of 5 starsHelpfulness

    Evora train station at night alentejo portugal

    This trip is the one that takes you longer to get to Evora. You have to take a ferry to the other side of the river in Lisbon and get a train and change in another train station. This is a very nice trip and quite an adventure. If you wish to see all the landscapes and enjoy the boat trip (which is definately amazing watching the north part of lisbon going away) this is the trip for you. Theres also another way of making the trip all by train which is also very nice (you'll pass the Ponte 25 de Abril brigde to the other side enjoying the view of lisbon from a vey high point passing the bridge under the asfalt road of the bridge.
    Remeber the bus trip only take 1h30m...
    The schedules I have here were calculated for a trip in 7/3/2004. So maybe things can change. By you'll get a general idea of the whole thing.
    You can just click on this website and check shedules for yourself and put the exact date on it http://www.cp.pt/cgi-bin/Search/pass2.pl. (You have to refresh the page twice due to constant updates)

    National timetables of trains in Portugal:

    http://www.cp.pt/horarios/e_horarios.html
    maybe you have to refresh the page twice until you get the page. usualy it has updated info that's why the refresh thing.

    Was this review helpful?

  • johnsakura's Profile Photo

    Lisbon to Evora by train

    by johnsakura Written Mar 7, 2004

    3.5 out of 5 starsHelpfulness

    evora rain lisbon alentejo portugal schedule

    Lisbon to Evora:

    option 1BOAT-TAXI-TRAIN-TRAIN

    Lisboa Terreiro do Paco by ferry boat out 06:15
    Barreiro - Barcos arrives 06:45
    Barreiro - Barcos out 06:45 take a cab to the train station (only 10 minutes to go by taxi!)
    Barreiro train leaves 06:55
    Barreiro out 06:55 Casa Branca arrives 08:23
    Casa Branca change train out 08:36
    Evora arrives 09:09
    Travel time: 02:25 h

    option 2 BOAT-TAXI-TRAIN-TRAIN

    Lisboa Terreiro do Paco 07:45
    Barreiro - Barcos 08:15
    Barreiro - Barcos 08:15 taxi to Barreiro train station 08:25 (only 10 minutes to go by taxi!)
    Barreiro train departs 08:25 Casa Branca 09:32
    Casa Branca 09:38 Evora 10:10
    Travel time: 02:24

    option 3 BOAT-TAXI-TRAIN-TRAIN

    Lisboa Terreiro do Paco 14:40 Barreiro - Boats15:10
    Barreiro - Boats 15:10 change with taxi to Barreiro train station 15:20
    Barreiro 15:25 Casa Branca 16:25
    Casa Branca 16:32 Evora 17:04
    Travel time: 02:53 h

    option 4 TRAIN-TRAIN-TRAIN

    (This is the option that goes on the big bridge or 25th of April, Ponte 25 de Abril.)

    Entrecampos station 17:46 Pinhal Novo 18:37
    Pinhal Novo 19:08 Casa Branca 19:57
    Casa Branca 20:07 Evora 20:39
    Time of travel: 02:29 h

    option 5 BOAT-TAXI-TRAIN-TRAIN

    Lisboa Terreiro do Paco 18:10 Barreiro - Boats 18:40
    Barreiro - Boats18:40 change with taxi to Barreiro train station 18:50
    Barreiro 18:55 Casa Branca 19:57
    Casa Branca 20:07 Evora 20:39
    Trip time: 02:49 h

    option 6 BOAT-TAXI-TRAIN-TRAIN

    Lisboa Terreiro do Paco 19:35 Barreiro - boats 20:05
    Barreiro - boats 20:05 change with taxi to Barreiro train station Barreiro 20:15
    Barreiro 20:25 Casa Branca 21:44 4811
    Casa Branca 21:52 Evora 22:24

    On the picture is the inside look of the train station in Evora.

    Was this review helpful?

  • cucaracha's Profile Photo

    From Lisboa to Evora...

    by cucaracha Written Apr 11, 2004

    2.5 out of 5 starsHelpfulness

    To go to Evora you need to cross the Tejo. The boat ticket from Lisboa to Barreiro costs you 1.30 Euros and the train ticket from Barreiro to Evora costs 8 Euros.

    From Barreiro you need to take two trains that take you trough a very nice countryside.

    Was this review helpful?

Instant Answers: Évora

Get an instant answer from local experts and frequent travelers

104 travelers online now

Comments

Other Transportation in Évora

View all Évora hotels