Tehran Transportation

  • Heading to Tehran airport
    Heading to Tehran airport
    by suvanki
  • View from plane ? where
    View from plane ? where
    by suvanki
  • A cutie!
    A cutie!
    by suvanki

Most Recent Transportation in Tehran

  • js77's Profile Photo

    Shared taxi

    by js77 Written Dec 23, 2006

    This is best way going around the city. It is cheap (2000 to 6000 rials depending on distance), fast and you can watch the streets of Tehran. Sometimes it is very hard to understand from which square you can get your destination, but you can ask hotel employees.

    Was this review helpful?

  • Taxi is the best bet.

    by en_one Updated Dec 5, 2006

    It is more convenient to travel by taxi and the cost is about 20,000 to 30,000 riyals. Take the ride and walk to avoid traffic. Best on foot especially in the morning before 9.00am, between 12.00 pm to 2.00pm and 5.00pm onward - Those are peak hours and the traffic is really chaotic. Always remember to bring your hotel address card - much easier to direct the taxi driver back to your hotel. Majority don't speak english.

    Was this review helpful?

  • MalenaN's Profile Photo

    From Tehran to Baku (Azerbaijan)

    by MalenaN Written Nov 17, 2006

    3.5 out of 5 starsHelpfulness

    Street in Tehran

    My first intension was to apply for the Azeri visa at the Azeri embassy in Tehran, but arriving to Tehran on a Friday and knowing it took about three days to get the visa issued (and not knowing if the embassy was open every day except weekends) I decided to buy a plane ticket from Tehran to Baku, as you can get the visa at the airport, but not at the land border.

    I went to a travel agent in Nejatollahi Street where I bought a ticket with Iran Air for IR 1390000 (about 150 dollars).
    The plane left from the new Imam Khomeini Airport at 13.45. I think it took about 1,5 hours to fly to Baku (or less). Not until I went off the plane in Baku did I take off the scarf, as only one woman had done so in the plane.
    Getting the visa and going through the passport control was easy. I had already filled in two application forms, which I had downloaded from Internet and I also had two passport photos with me.

    To Imam Khomeini Airport in Tehran I took a taxi from Qazvin for IR 150 000. Arriving in Baku I shared taxi with two other people and paid 8 Manat to my hotel. Otherwise the fixed price from the airport was 20 Manat (July 2006).

    Related to:
    • Budget Travel
    • Road Trip
    • Backpacking

    Was this review helpful?

  • CliffClaven's Profile Photo

    Road to Iran

    by CliffClaven Written Nov 16, 2006

    3.5 out of 5 starsHelpfulness

    When old Cliffie was a boy, one of his ambitions was to drive a truck from Europe to India. Subsequent wars have ended most of the really long-distance traffic - who would dare drive through Iraq or Afghanistan nowadays? - although only a couple of years ago old Cliffie did spot a trio of Iranian trucks in Luxembourg. And the Willi Betz firm, founded in Bavaria after World War II, still drives its distinctive trucks on the long, long drive to Iran.

    Was this review helpful?

  • CliffClaven's Profile Photo

    Another anonymous airport

    by CliffClaven Written Nov 16, 2006

    3.5 out of 5 starsHelpfulness

    The recently opened Imam Khomeini International Airport is like new airports all over the world: lots of glass and steel and miles from anywhere. When you leave the airport, you drive for nearly an hour before you even reach the traffic jams. Immigration and customs checks are swift and courteous, and there is a small but efficient exchange counter. But do not expect much in the way of facilities: better to bring a good book to pass the time when waiting for departure.

    Was this review helpful?

  • JohnniOmani's Profile Photo

    New Airport

    by JohnniOmani Updated Sep 11, 2006

    3.5 out of 5 starsHelpfulness

    The IKIA (Imam Khomeini International Airport) has been in the works for a long long time. IT is located around 35km from the city center and for such a large city the airport is a comfortable and easy to navigate place. Customs should only take about 20 minutes and a taxi to the city center should cost around 60 to 80,000 rials ( $8 US) which is not too bad considering it is quite a journey. The fare is standard and enjoy the ride in past the Khomeini Mosque and countless murals.

    Related to:
    • Budget Travel

    Was this review helpful?

  • MalenaN's Profile Photo

    To Tehran from Zanjan

    by MalenaN Written Sep 8, 2006

    4.5 out of 5 starsHelpfulness

    Along 15 Khordad Avenue

    There is a bus station in Zanjan, about 2 km from the city centre. But most buses arrive at, or leave, from the corner of Beheshti Street (Khayyam Street) and Ferdosi Street. That’s where I went when I was going to Tehran. There was a bus standing there, not the best one, but it was okay. I didn’t have to wait long and the bus left at 8.30. It didn’t take the highway but a smaller road. During the trip the bus only stopped to pick up passengers or let passengers off. There was no food brake during the 4 - 5 hours the journey took. In Tehran the bus stopped at the Western bus station (Terminal-e gharb). From there you can take a taxi or walk towards the Azadi Monument for a local bus or shared taxi..
    The price between Zanjan - Tehran was IR 25 000 (June 2006).

    Related to:
    • Backpacking
    • Road Trip
    • Budget Travel

    Was this review helpful?

  • MalenaN's Profile Photo

    Airplane to Kish

    by MalenaN Written Sep 5, 2006

    4.5 out of 5 starsHelpfulness

    Imam Khomeini Street

    From Tehran it takes 1,5 hours to fly to Kish. Both Iran Air and Kish Airlines are flying every day from Mehrabad Airport. I flew with Kish Airlines, which left 6.30 in the morning. You should be at the airport one hour before departure, to check in and go through security. There are different lines through security for men and women. The line with men is much longer than the women line.
    On the plane they served breakfast.
    I bought my ticket only two days before, for 50 dollars. The plane was almost full.

    In Tehran I took a taxi from the hotel to Mehrabad at 5am (they had called for it the day before) and I paid IR 40000. From the airport on Kish to my hotel I paid IR 20000.

    Related to:
    • Backpacking
    • Road Trip
    • Budget Travel

    Was this review helpful?

  • JohnniOmani's Profile Photo

    Shared Taxis

    by JohnniOmani Written May 26, 2006

    3.5 out of 5 starsHelpfulness

    Taxis fares in Tehran are obviously more expensive than other places but really easy to use. Do not tell them a specific place you want to go as they only navigate using major landmarkers such as Ferdosi square. It takes some practice to properly use them because you need to know the direction you are heading, it is best to practise outside Tehran before entering the big city. Overall, have patience and the trip through the city in a taxi may be a great highlight of seeing the buzz of Tehran.

    Related to:
    • Budget Travel

    Was this review helpful?

  • JohnniOmani's Profile Photo

    Tehran Metro

    by JohnniOmani Written May 26, 2006

    3.5 out of 5 starsHelpfulness

    The underground in Tehran is an amazing place to be because it is a great way to get around the city and people watch at the same time. The red line is the most useful line because it lings the south of the city to the north making it the most widely used line in the network. Tickets cost around 1000 IR and the entire system is really easy to use. Women are free to ride in any carriage and couples can too. Single men cant ride in the womens carriage but foreign men can usually get away with this if they have female company. Signs are in English and you will be smiled at by friendly locals, you may even be invited by locals to join them for dinner. Excellent metro system.

    Related to:
    • Budget Travel

    Was this review helpful?

  • omidamini's Profile Photo

    VISA AFFAIRS

    by omidamini Written Jul 17, 2005

    3.5 out of 5 starsHelpfulness

    For all visa affairs, particularly if you have any problems, get in
    touch with your consulate However, some helpful Iranian offices to take
    care of your requirements in this area are Foreign Affairs Ministry 3211
    Foreign Citizens Affairs 3202474
    Passport Office 939595

    Was this review helpful?

  • omidamini's Profile Photo

    The following airlines operate flights into or out

    by omidamini Written Jul 17, 2005

    3.5 out of 5 starsHelpfulness

    I. Asseman 674084-9
    2. Aeroflot 836164
    3. Air France 674110
    4. Air India 8719892
    5 Alitalia 8712707
    6. Austrian Airline 8712488
    7. British Airways 670100-9
    8. Gulf Air 8804915
    9. Japan Airline 8823086-8
    10. KLM 8717855
    11. Kuwait Airways 835860
    12. Lufthansa 8713382-6
    13. Pakistan International Airline 8824095-9 14 SAS 892227-8
    15. Sabena 8824026-9 16. Saudi 899119-21 17. Swiss Air 835881-7 18. Syrian
    Airline 835057-9
    19. Turkish Airline 6469026

    Was this review helpful?

  • omidamini's Profile Photo

    Air Agents inside

    by omidamini Written Jul 17, 2005

    3.5 out of 5 starsHelpfulness

    I. Ferdowsi Office 8826532.
    2. Hotel Homa Office 2269026
    3. Mehr Abad Office (Terminal 4) 9112546.
    4. Mehr Abad Office (Terminal 2) 9112566.
    5. Nejatollahi Office 8829080.
    6. Taleghani Office 6468342.
    Most of the airline offices and air agents are in or very near Ostad
    Nejatollahi Street. Foreign airline offices are generally open from 9 am
    to 4 PM, Saturday to Thursday, except Iran Air which opens from 9 am to
    4.30 PM, but only the Head Office is open on Friday. Aseman Air is open
    from 9 am to I PM.

    Was this review helpful?

  • Zeyni's Profile Photo

    tranportation in tehran

    by Zeyni Written Jun 18, 2005

    3.5 out of 5 starsHelpfulness

    Well I think Going to diffrent places in tehran is a bit difficult for forigners. So I will explain about transportation in tehran a little. First of all when you get to the airport if you have no one to take you to your hotel there is place in front of terminal 2 where you can get taxis to anywhere you want for fixed prices. don't go with other taxis in the airport because they might get much more from you. After that again if you have no one to take you around the city a good way is tele taxi's. you can call 133 and get taxi for anywhere in tehran. These taxis are the only ones which have taximeters so you'll be sure for what you pay. Another way is to call car agents around your hotel. Other than these two ways in any street you stand there are so many cars taxi's and normal cars that take you to anywhere you want but I don't think thats a good way for foriegns to get around because you must know farsi language. If it's short distances it's ok to take these taxis. The taxes are low because 4 other can get on the taxi other than you. Buses and minibuses in tehran are normally crowded but very cheap. Overall I don't think that it's a good Idea too get around in tehran by yourself. You must have a farsi speaking person with you. for getting to other cities from tehran there are 4 terminals, The beihaghy terminal, The East terminal, The west terminal and the south terminal. There are all kind of buses with diffrent prices and the prices are low. so it better to get volvo buses which are the most comfortable. But Before going to these terminals you must ask which terminal has buses for the destination you want to go. for example, for going to Isfahan or Shiraz the south terminal has buses, But the beyhaghi terminal has buses for most of popular cities so its the best terminal and all the buses are volvo.

    Related to:
    • Road Trip
    • Backpacking
    • Budget Travel

    Was this review helpful?

  • dj_kam's Profile Photo

    Buckle Up Chap.

    by dj_kam Written Jun 15, 2005

    One Iranian dies every 24 minutes from car accidents. Up to 22,000 deaths, related to car accidents, were registered in the last Iranian year which ended March 20, 2003. These numbers have doubled by now from the large increases reported so far.

    Luckly they don't have offical bars here in Iran, but i seem think people here are fully drunk with maddness from their wake in tell nightfall. Just buckle up and make sure to warn the driver if he Irresponsibly (if needed have him pull over and get out).

    Related to:
    • Work Abroad
    • Road Trip
    • Business Travel

    Was this review helpful?

Instant Answers: Tehran

Get an instant answer from local experts and frequent travelers

133 travelers online now

Comments

Tehran Transportation

Reviews and photos of Tehran transportation posted by real travelers and locals. The best tips for Tehran sightseeing.

View all Tehran hotels