Kosher Food, Tel Aviv-Yafo
“KOSHER” comes from ´Kasher´ and means “fit” or “proper”. It is applied to the food that Jews are allowed to eat. According to the Bible only animals that are ruminant are considered kosher. These animals are killed according to the traditional rabbinical ritual that removes any trace of blood. Milk and milk products cannot be eaten with meat, and shellfish is avoided.
During the Passover Festival, only is possible to eat unleavened bread.