It’s quite dangerous to end up without money in any place. Corrientes was no exception. Going to the commercial center of town and the tourist info outlet did not help. Despite the apparent action on the streets, all money related "tiendas" were closed. What was left (SECURE underlined by the tourist info office) was the casino. Great place to change money even for people with no interest in gambling. It is a 2 minute walk from the waterfront and perfect starting point for a pleasant discovery of the best Corrientes has to offer.
THE ESTEROS OF THE IBERÁ, ZONE RESERVES
The ecological reserve of the Ibera was created in 1983 by the law Nº3771. With the objective to preserve the reserve, at the moment, Corrientes is taking ahead the international proceedings for the declaration of world humanity patrimony.
NATURAL RESERVE OF IBERÁ .
An extencion of 1.400.000 hectares, the Esteros of the Ibera, is the second one of South America and one of the most important fresh water reserves of the world. Old canals of the Paraná river formed a complex humidity network composed by swamps, lagoons, creeks, and pluvial courses.
The great fresh water reserve.
Esteros is a water tank with a depth that varies between 1 and 3 meters, covered by aquatic plants and a very rich variety of animals species. The pluvial precipitations contribute between 1200 and 1500 millimeters of water per year, the Ibera acts as a true regulating dam, that retains part of the water, deriving approximately a 20% of it to the Parana river through the Corriente river. The little floating islands formed by dust accumulation on the framework of camalotes (aquatic flora), makes possible the growth of different plants and of trees. At times of abundant rains, the lowest zones accumulate water, forming new little lagoons.
HABITANTS OF THE IBERA
There are two varieties. The ñato and the black. The disposition of the eyes, ears and nose allows him to swim almost completely submerged and be unnoticed by its prey and predators. It advances trough the water impelled by the tail. In the land usually crawls with the belly hardly separated from the ground. Although, it can straighten up on its members and move at a remarkable speed. Yacares takes near 2 years in reaching the 30 cm and a few more to achieve the mature. The mature ones reach the weigh of 50 kilos.