Map &

Been here?
Rate it

Top Tours

Private Mumbai Half-Day Sightseeing Tour
From $65.00
Private Full-Day City Tour of Mumbai
From $94.00
Half-Day Motor Bike Tour of Mumbai
From $82.00


Hanging Garden

Favorite thing
200ft above sea level,1886-87,32110 sq
This is hanging garden,200ft above sea level at Malabar Hills.It was build top of water tank.
hmmmmmmmmm not very beautiful garden.its ok.May be for locals good place to hang out evening.
Its near Kamala Nehru Park,where you will get good view of Marine drive
So i just went inside to see whats is there.
Can see MUMBAI from there ,thats all .

radz's Profile Photo
Jan 29, 2004

Mumbai Street Scenes

Favorite thing I'd be lying if I said that I had not found Mumbai overwhelming upon arrival. The drastic change in climate (coming from a cold Toronto winter), the jet lag, the pollution, the crowds. . .on my first full day in the city, very little made sense. . .and very little seemed to go the way I wanted it to.

Fondest memory But, rest can be a beautiful thing. . .and after a good night's sleep, the city seemed a little less daunting. The craziness of New Year's festivities were behind us. . .and I was able to find renewed excitement about the adventures ahead.

After two weeks travelling in Gujarat, returning to Mumbai felt like a homecoming. . .suddenly, the streets and city felt manageable. The urban pace and cosmopolitan facade were appealing to me (I am, admittedly, a city person at heart). . .the city encompasses all the contrasts and contradictions that continue to fascinate me today.

Canadienne's Profile Photo
Aug 18, 2003

Taj Mahal Hotel! Haunted...

Favorite thing More than a hundred years old now, Mumbai’s Taj Mahal Palace Hotel is a unique institution. It's the best Heritage hotel of Mumbai. Taj Hotel Mumbai offering panoramic views of the Arabian Sea and bay, the hotel is a gracious landmark of the city of Mumbai. Taj Hotel Mumbai was the first building lit by electricity in the city of Mumbai. Taj Hotel Mumbai has 565 rooms, 46 suites, and 11 restaurants. The first 24-hour coffee shop in India was opened in this hotel in 1972. India’s first authentic Sichuan restaurant, the Golden Dragon, was opened in this hotel. It was also the first to hire English butlers.

The Taj at Apollo Bunder has many colourful stories about its history and its guests.

It is widely believed that Jamsedji Tata decided to build the hotel after he was refused entry to one of the city’s grand hotels of the time, Watson’s Hotel, as it was restricted to “whites only”.
Strange things have been reported to happen within The Taj Mahal Hotel. Taj hotel is said to be haunted by its creator/architect W. A. Chambers.
Taj Hotel Mumbai also opened the city’s first licensed bar. It also opened the country’s first international discotheque―Blow Up.
Taj Hotel Mumbai was converted into a six hundred-bed hospital during World War I.

Taj Mahal Hotel was among the four locations targeted in 2008 26/11 Mumbai Terror attacks.
CNN report for more info. about that fateful day:

mamtap's Profile Photo
Jul 14, 2015

How Much to Tip??

Favorite thing N/A

Tipping is fairly common in India with the exception of rickshaw drivers or taxi drivers, unless you hire them for the day (although a few rupees or rounding up the fare is always appreciated). These amounts are meant as a guideline. Tip ONLY in rupees, not any other currency. Check to see if a service charge has already been added to any bill.

Waiters - generally 10-15 percent of the bill in upscale places, in smaller places (local/budget) tip Rs. 10-20.

Bellmen - Rs. 50 - 100 (depending on how much luggage).

Hotel Doorman - Rs. 50-100 when you checkout.

Hotel Maid - Rs. 100-200 for your stay (5+ days). Be sure to hand deliver.

Room Service - Rs. 20-50. (20 for smaller things, 50 for meal delivery).

Drivers/ Guides - half day/ Full day sightseeing trips Rs. 150 - 250.

Drivers/ Guides - long trips spread over many days Rs. 150 - 200 Per traveller/ day.

Porters (train stations/airports) - set the rate beforehand (around Rs. 10-20 per bag).

Donna_in_India's Profile Photo
Feb 18, 2011
Sponsored Listings

Hotels in Mumbai

YMCA Road, Near Maratha Mandir, 400008
Show Prices
165, Lamington Road, 400007
Show Prices
265/E, Opposite Best Bus Depot, Bellasis Road, Mumbai Central, 400008
Show Prices
292 J. B. Behram Marg, Mumbai Central (East), 400008
Show Prices
Sant Savta Marg, Byculla, Mumbai (Bombay), Maharashtra, 400027, India
Show Prices
Corner of Bellasis Road, Corner of Belasis Road, 400008
Show Prices

The Zoo in Mumbai!!!

Favorite thing The Jijamata Udyan or the erstwhile Victoria Gardens or Rani Baug as it was called is situated in the south of Mumbai in Byculla. The gardens and zoo were laid out in 1861 and are spread out over 48 acres housing some of the oldest trees in Mumbai. The zoo is not really well kept and the animals are not looked after well.

Also on the same premises is the Bhau Daji Lad Museum which has in it's collection one of the stone elephants from the Elephanta Island near Mumbai along with a lot of the old British statues which were removed from public display around the city and brought here after independence from the British Raj!!

aadil's Profile Photo
Nov 22, 2002

The Asiatic Library For Book Lovers!!!

Favorite thing The Asiatic Library (also known earlier as the Town Hall) is located at Horniman Circle near South Mumbai and is one of the most elegant heritage buildings!!! The neo classic building took over 15 years to complete and it houses a collection of over 8,00,000 antique volumes and ancient coins as well. The library boasts of having in its collection a priceless first edition copy of Dante's Inferno!!!

aadil's Profile Photo
Jun 01, 2004

Big Ben of Mumbai!!!

Favorite thing The Rajabai Tower is a gothic clock tower on the Bombay University campus which was built by Premchand Roychand who was a philanthropic stock broker of the 19th century, for Rs.2,00,000 in memory of his mother Rajabai who could not read the time because of her failing eyesight and thus depended on the clock chimes to tell the time. The 79-meter high clock tower commands a fine view of the city but was closed to the public soon after someone committed suicide by jumping down from the top of the tower about twenty years ago!!! The tower also houses the university library. The clock was recently restored to it's former glory and it now keeps accurate time and chimes as well throughout the day!!! The stained glass windows of the tower building were also recently restored by modern techniques.

aadil's Profile Photo
Nov 30, 2002


Favorite thing Wanted to see Mumbai by night in Tonga (Victoria), but time did not allow me to do so, as I was visiting Mumbai for few hours only. Must see if you are staying in Mumbai for few days and if you got $100 in your pocket (Includes drop off to your Hotel and Indian Dinner). :)

Will sure do it someday!

Fondest memory No time to ride but had time to click!

mamtap's Profile Photo
Mar 06, 2014
keeweechic's Profile Photo


"Keeweechic's Mumbai (Bombay)"
View Member
Donna_in_India's Profile Photo


"My Second Home"
View Member
MM212's Profile Photo


View Member
PierreZA's Profile Photo


"Mumbai – A Magnificent Mix"
View Member
aadil's Profile Photo


"Aadil's Mumbai (Bombay) City of Gold!!!"
View Member


Favorite thing Ambulance 101
Bombay High Court 22773466
Cancer Association of India 23077812
City Civil Court 22844134
Collector of Bombay 22661231
Disaster Management 10702025274
Control Room of State Government 22040804
Doordarshan 24934672
G.P.O. Enquiry 22620956
Home Guard 22842423
Income Tax Office 22039131
Indian Meteorological Dept. 22150405
LPG Gas Complaints 25563151/25562990
Maharashtra State Board 24093473
Mantralaya 22024243
Mumbai University 22652819/22652825
Mumbai University Kalina 26528201/26526091
Mumbai Telephones Assistance 199
Mumbai Telephones Complaint 198
Mumbai Telephones Directory Enquiry 197
Mumbai Telephones Alarm 173
Mumbai Telephones Time 174
Mumbai Telephones Spl. Emmigrations 176
Mumbai Telephones Trunk Call Bkg. 180
Mumbai Stock Exchange 22655626
Police 100
Police Control Room 22620111 22151855
Passport Office 24931555
Railway Enquiry (W.R.) General 131
Railway Enquiry (C.R.) General 134
Railway Enquiry (W.R.) 24 Hours Rese 22095959
Railway Enquiry (C.R.) Reservation 135
Railway Enquiry (W.R.) Timing 131
Railway Enquiry (C.R.) Timing 22656565
Railway Enquiry (C.R.) C.S.T.(V.T.) 22659500
Railway Enquiry (C.R.) Dadar 24114836 24224161
Railway Enquiry (W.R.) Mumbai-Central 23073535 23071425
Railway Enquiry (W.R.) Dadar 24224161
Railway Enquiry (W.R.) Bandra 26421920
Railway Enquiry (C.R.) Kurla 25142267
Railway Police W.R. 22039800
Railway Police C.R. 24150620
Railway Control Room 23081725
R.T.O ( Central ) -Tardeo 24932337
R.T.O ( West )- Andheri 26366957
R.T.O ( East )-Wadala 24036221
R.T.O ( East )-Worli 24935857
R.T.O – Thane 25446787
R.T.O – Navi Mumbai 27650701
Session Court 2244134
Small Causes Court 22088749
Thane Station Master 25331143
Traffic Helpline 25181717
Traffic Control 24937747 24937755
Water 23776294 23776297
Weather Enquiry 22150431
ASK ME 22616666 22656666
Aarey sub. div. 28401672
Agripada 23078213 23070535
Andheri 28221447 28221562
Antop hill 24074575 24074447
Azad Maidan 22620697 22620295
Bandra 26423021 26400917
Bhandup 25641301 25681442
Bhoiwada 24185637 24181759
Borivli 28010145
Byculla 23755264 23748292
Chembur 25221613 25227563
Colaba 22856817 22043702
Cuffe Parade 22188009 22183225
D.B. Marg 23872893 23867873
D.N. Nagar 26232117 26230387
Dadar 24227229
Dahisar 28932040 28955024
Deonar 25568682 25563381
Dharavi 24072646 24073988
Dindoshi 28400784 28400781
Dongri 23719136 23753676
Gamdevi 23804505
Ghatkopar 25113256
Goregaon 28721900 28722495
J.J. Marg 23748200 23753762
Jogeshwari 28360505 28221672
Juhu 26183856 26184308
Kalachowki 23754128 23715863
Kandivali (West) 28056603 28050904
Kanjurmarg 25780753 25782637
Kasturba Marg 28057239 28059007
Khar 26496030 26494977
Kherwadi 26423500 26407626
Kurla 26502868 26500478
L.T. Marg 22080303 22084302
M.I.D.C. 28368352 28394205
Mahim 24453833 24456237
Malabar hill 23635513 23635517
Malad 28821147 28822946
Malawani 28821319 28822557
Matunga 24010103 24011783
Meghwadi 28210860 28210837
Mulund 25689844 25684535
N.M. Joshi Marg 23084758 23095667
Nagpada 23095661 23092273
Nehru Nagar 25224291 25224647
Nirmal Nagar 26423762 26400931
Oshiwara 26323861 26323862
Pant Nagar 25153624 25158914
Parksite 25784840 25786518
Pydhonie 23463333 23473333
R.C.F. 25564190 25560127
Sahar 28221711 28221748
Sakinaka 28523936 28522334
Samata Nagar 28877624 28877618
Santacruz 26487856 26493139
Santacruz Airport 26117309 26117315
Sewree 23758163 23719807
Shivaji Nagar 25560402
Shivaji Park 24229059 24362515
Sion 24031376 24026307
Tardeo 24942142 24941109
Tilak Nagar 25527293 25529345
Trombay 25563382 25564371
V.P. Road 23869719 23872525
Vakola 26182936 26182756
Vikhroli 25782240 25782189
Vile Parle 26117317 26117301
Wadala 24189145 24147472
Worli 24930388
Yellowgate 22616578 22615830
Navi Mumbai Control Room 27572947 27572948
A.P.M.C. 27658963 27658964
CBD 27586255
Kalamboli 27423000
Nerul 27702468
New Panvel 27452333
Nhava Sheva 27242264
Rabale 27692455
Taloja 27412333
Turbhe 27630863 27672375
Vashi 27820346 27823210
Dial 101 or 23095991/2/3/4 Control Room for Emergency
Mumbai Control room 101 23085991
Andheri Fire Station 26205301
Bandra Fire Station 26435206
Byculla Fire Station 23076111
Chembur Fire Stn. 25524824
Colaba Fire Stn. 22043603
Dadar Fire Stn. 24134200
Deonar Fire Stn. 25563391
Dharavi Fire Stn. 24077868
Fort Fire Stn. 22611942
Gowalia Tank Fire Stn. 23806001
Indira Dock Fire Stn. 22611589
Kandivali Fire Stn. 28050101
Malad Fire Stn. 28071010
Mandvi Fire Stn. 23716694
Marol Fire Stn. 28210940 28210941
Memonwada Fire Stn. 23738818
Mulund Fire Stn. 25687637
Nariman Point Fire Stn. 22882787
Rawli Camp Fire Stn. 24077841
Sewree Fire Stn. 23775756
Shivaji Park Fire Stn. 24457203
Vikhroli Fire Stn. 25170730
Worli Fire Stn. 24300178
Navi Mumbai Control Room 102 27660101
CBD Belapur Fire Stn. 27572111
Kalamboli Fire Stn. 27420138
New Panvel Fire Stn. 27452337
Thane Control Room 101 25331600
Balkum Fire Stn. 25366401 25366702
Jawahar Baug(Control) Fire Stn. 25334216 25331600
Kopri Fire Stn. 25401589
Mumbra Fire Stn. 25462424 25462444
Wagle Fire Stn. 25823477 25823547
Electricity Services
Colaba to Byculla
Fault Control 22066661
Colaba Control 22184242
Pathakwadi Control 22084242
Khetwadi Control 23854242
Byculla to Sion
Fault Control 24146611
Dadar Control 24124242
Mahim Control 24444242
Masjid 23774242
Suparibaug 24114242
Worli Control 24954242
Ballard Estate 22610061
Bandra 26422211 26422131
Bhandup (W) 25913501
Bhandup Zone 25643981
Churchgate 22820220
Dadar 24137562
Dharavi 24077441
Fountain 22619100
Mulund (E) 25646935
Thane 25333411
Wagle Estate 25322401
Reliance 30303030

mamtap's Profile Photo
Apr 07, 2014

Read about your destination

Favorite thing If you enjoy reading and like to read novels set in, and about your, destination you have a great wealth of literature from which to choose.

Among my favourite novels set in Mumbai are three by Rohinton Mistry
A Parsi, born in Mumbai in 1952, he emigtrared to Toronto,Canada in 1975..

I read his novels -

Such a Long Journey
A Fine Balance
before I went to Mumbai.

Later I read
Family Matters

Then read all of them again.

ranger49's Profile Photo
Jan 09, 2010

Leaving luggage in Mumbai airport.

Favorite thing Hi Guy,

Just back from Mumbai it was a great place to explore. When I got off the Domestic flight from Goa I was told that there was a place to store the luggage at the airport. I didn't need it in the end as I hired a tour guide and a driver for the whole day. I don't know how long this place does store the luggage but the facility is definitely available.
Good luck

tropical459's Profile Photo
Jan 11, 2011

CROSSING the road

Favorite thing It may sound stupid, however it is very difficult to cross the crowded streets of Mumbai. Pedestrian crossings are not found at regular places. You can see many people just crossing at any any place and might even be very dangerous to do so. The best is if you could find one of the subways to get to the other side of the road. It was curious to see this subway crossing with timings and more curious to find people sitting at the upper part, probably enjoying the good climate.

MaheshSamtani's Profile Photo
Jan 13, 2008

Things To Do in Mumbai

Things to do

Haji Ali Mosque

Some people I met in Mumbai told me not to miss Haji Ali Mosque. So, the next day I took the bus to that part of the city. From Flora Fountain the bus was 8 rupees (June 2010). After a long time on...
View More
Things to do

Haji Ali Dargah

I felt great visiting the shrine, having set off early morning to avoid mid-day crowds. The causeway had some stalls on either side, most with the blue tarp still wrapped: a good sign - in that I WAS...
View More
Things to do

Kamala Nehru Park

Kamala Nehru Park is located at the top of Mumbai's Malabar Hills and spreads over an area of about 4000 square feet. It has got its name from Mrs. Kamala Nehru who was the wife of the First Prime...
View More
Things to do

Dhobi Ghat - Mumbai's Laundry

The Dhobi Ghat is a huge outdoor "laundromat" located in the Mahalaxmi area of Mumbai. Each day it is estimated that a half a million pieces of clothing are sent here from various places - hospitals,...
View More
Things to do

Mahalaxmi Race Course

Mahalaxmi race-course is situated in central Mumbai, next to the "Mahalaxmi Railway Station" and facing the Arabian sea, one of the World's most scenic race-courses.The horse racing season starts in...
View More
Things to do

Mani Bhavan

Mani Bhavan is such an interesting museum. The building itself is a very pretty two-storied building tucked away on a quiet side street. Whenever Gandhi was in Mumbai -between 1917 and 1934 -Mani...
View More

Getting to Mumbai


We don't yet have an address for this General. Help us improve our info!


We don't yet have hours for this General. Help us improve our info!